Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost analysis between telemedicine and standard care in alopecia areata at tertiary care
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะ หาญวรวงศ์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.680
Abstract
ภูมิหลัง: โรคผมร่วงเป็นหย่อม เป็นโรคที่เกิดจากความผิดปกติของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่ไปทำลายต่อมรากผมจนทำให้ผมร่วง ส่งผลโดยตรงต่อสภาพจิตใจ อารมณ์ และคุณภาพชีวิตเป็นอย่างมาก ซึ่งต้องได้รับการรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยสถาบันโรคผิวหนังเป็นหน่วยบริการระดับตติยภูมิ มีการให้บริการตรวจรักษาโดยใช้การแพทย์ทางไกลรักษาผู้ป่วยที่เคยตรวจรักษาที่สถาบันโรคผิวหนังเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการเข้าถึงการรักษาอย่างต่อเนื่อง วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาต้นทุนการแพทย์ทางไกล (telemedicine) และการรักษาที่โรงพยาบาล ในผู้ป่วยโรคผมร่วงเป็นหย่อม กลุ่มงานเส้นผมและเล็บ สถาบันโรคผิวหนัง ในมุมมองผู้ให้บริการ วิธีการ: เป็นการศึกษาย้อนหลังจากข้อมูลเวชระเบียน ข้อมูลด้านการเงิน ข้อมูลด้านพัสดุ ข้อมูลทางเภสัชกรรม โดยทำการศึกษาการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนการแพทย์ทางไกล และการรักษามาตรฐานในผู้ป่วยโรคผมร่วงในปี 2564 ผล: ต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดวิธีการแพทย์ทางไกลมีค่าเท่ากับ 84,209.09 บาท และมีต้นทุนต่อครั้ง มีค่าเท่ากับ 1,026.94 บาท/ครั้ง โดยสัดส่วนต้นทุนทางตรง ค่าแรง 27.21% ค่าลงทุน 47.22% และค่าวัสดุ 25.57% ในขณะที่ วิธีการรักษามาตรฐานต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดมีค่าเท่ากับ 143,947.55 บาท และมีต้นทุนต่อครั้ง มีค่าเท่ากับ 778.09 บาท/ครั้ง โดยสัดส่วนต้นทุนทางตรง เป็น ค่าแรง ค่าลงทุน และค่าวัสดุ เท่ากับ 44.55% 27.65% และ27.80% ตามลำดับ ผลที่ได้เกิดจากปริมาณการใช้บริการการแพทย์ทางไกลที่ยังมีจำนวนน้อยในขณะที่ต้นทุนค่าลงทุนที่สูงทำให้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อรายของการแพทย์ทางไกลสูงกว่า หากมีการเพิ่มปริมาณผู้ป่วยจะช่วยลดต้นทุนค่าเสื่อมราคาอุปกรณ์ต่อรายทำให้การบริการการแพทย์ทางไกลมีต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อรายถูกลงได้ สรุป: การให้บริการตรวจรักษาโดยใช้การแพทย์ทางไกลรักษาผู้ป่วยโรคผมร่วงเป็นหย่อมมีต้นทุนการให้บริการต่อรายในมุมมองผู้ให้บริการมากกว่าวิธีการรักษามาตรฐาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Alopecia areata is a disease caused by an abnormality in the immune system, which attacks hair follicles and leads to hair loss. This condition significantly impacts the patient's mental state, emotions, and quality of life, necessitating continuous treatment. The Institute of Dermatology, a tertiary care unit, provides telemedicine services to patients who have previously been treated at the Institute of Dermatology to enhance continuous access to care. Objective: To study the costs of telemedicine and hospital treatment for patients with Alopecia areata from the perspective of service providers, focusing on the Hair and Nail Division at the Institute of Dermatology. Methods: This retrospective study utilized medical records, financial data, inventory data, and pharmaceutical information. The cost analysis of telemedicine and standard treatment methods for alopecia patients was conducted for the year 2021. Results: The total cost of the telemedicine method amounted to 84,209.09 THB with unit cost of 1,026.94 THB per visit. For direct costs, the share of labor costs, capital costs, and material costs are 27.21%, 47.22%, and 25.57%, respectively. In contrast, the total cost of the standard treatment method was 143,947.55 THB. The cost per unit was 778.09 THB per visit. For direct costs, labor costs, capital costs, and material costs accounting for 44.55%, 27.65%, and 27.80%, respectively. The higher average cost per patient in telemedicine was due to the lower usage volume and higher capital costs. Increasing patient volume and lower average capital depreciation cost could lower the unit cost of telemedicine services. Conclusion: From the service provider's perspective, the cost per patient of telemedicine services for alopecia areata is higher compared to the standard treatment method.
Creative Commons License