Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณค่าของการใช้ Bispectral Index ในการประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตหลังเข้ารับการผ่าตัดแบบไม่ฉุกเฉิน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somrat Charuluxananan
Second Advisor
Naricha Chirakalwasan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.682
Abstract
Sleep abnormality is common in the intensive care unit (ICU). Monitoring and improving sleep quality may help recovery and improve outcomes from a major illness. Although polysomnography is a gold standard for measuring sleep quality, routine use is impractical due to cost and complexity. This study aimed to investigate the diagnostic accuracy of an alternative monitor, the Bispectral Index (BIS), compared to polysomnography for evaluating the quality of postoperative sleep in the ICU. This was a prospective observational study. Enrolled patients were monitored with both BIS and polysomnography during the first night after surgery. Results: Thirty-three patients were enrolled. The cut-off criteria for good sleep quality with the best discriminability was less than 75 with a sensitivity of 68%, a specificity of 56%, and area under ROC curve of 0.65. When comparing between those with different sleep quality, there were no differences in main postoperative outcomes including duration of mechanical ventilation, ICU stay, and incidence of postoperative delirium. Conclusion: BIS monitoring is a feasible tool to assess sleep quality with acceptable accuracy in postoperative patients requiring mechanical ventilation in the ICU.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความผิดปกติจากการนอนหลับเป็นภาวะที่พบได้บ่อยในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤตและสัมพันธ์กับพยาธิสรีรวิทยาหลายประการและผลการรักษาที่ไม่ดี การตรวจติดตามการนอนหลับอาจช่วยให้การฟื้นตัวของผู้ป่วยดีขึ้น แต่การตรวจการนอนหลับด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน (polysomnography) ไม่เหมาะสมในทางปฏิบัติเนื่องจากมีความซับซ้อนและมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูง การศึกษานี้จึงทำขึ้นเพื่อประเมินคุณค่าทางการวินิจฉัยของการตรวจติดตาม Bispectral Index (BIS) เทียบกับ polysomnography ในการประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดที่ต้องใช่เครื่องช่วยหายใจในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤต งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสังเกตแบบไปข้างหน้า โดยผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยจะถูกตรวจติดตามการนอนหลับด้วยอุปกรณ์ทั้งสองชนิด คือ polysomnography และ BIS ในคืนแรกหลังการผ่าตัด ผลการศึกษาจากผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยทั้งสิ้น 33 ราย พบว่า BIS มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำนายการนอนหลับที่ดีโดยมีพื้นที่ใต้ ROC curve เท่ากับ 0.65 และค่าเฉลี่ยของ BIS ที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพการนอนหลับที่ดีคือน้อยกว่า 75 โดยมีค่าความไวร้อยละ 68 และค่าความจำเพาะร้อยละ 56 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยที่มีคุณกาพการนอนหลับที่แตกต่างกันพบว่าผลการรักษาไม่แตกต่างกันในแง่ของระยะเวลาที่ต้องใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจ และเวลาที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยวิกฤต และอุบัติการณ์ของภาวะสับสนหลังการผ่าตัด การตรวจติดตาม BIS สามารถนำมาใช้ประเมินคุณภาพการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลผู้ป่วยหนักหลังการผ่าตัดที่ต้องใช้เครื่องช่วยหายใจได้ โดยมีความแม่นยำที่ยอมรับได้
Creative Commons License