Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of multiplex rt-qpcr in urine specimenfrom lupus nephritis patients
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยิ่งยศ อวิหิงสานนท์
Second Advisor
วรรณงาม กิจธนามงคลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.685
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อพัฒนาวิธี Multiplex RT-qPCR สำหรับการวัด mRNA จากชุดยีน 4 ชุด ที่ใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพสำหรับโรคไตอักเสบลูปัส (LN): ชุดที่ 1 (18s rRNA, MCP-1), ชุดที่ 2 (IP-10, VEGF) ชุดที่ 3 (FoxP3, NGAL) และชุดที่ 4 (GATA3, TBX-21) วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัย: การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างวิธี Multiplex และ Single RT-qPCR โดยใช้ ∆Ct และค่าสหสัมพันธ์ โดยใช้สถิติ Simple linear regression ทดสอบกับตัวอย่างปัสสาวะจากผู้ป่วย LN 15 ราย แบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่ม Active LN (คะแนน SLEDAI ≥ 2) และกลุ่ม Non-active LN (คะแนน SLEDAI < 2) ผลลัพธ์และข้อสรุป: ค่า ∆Ct สำหรับ VEGF, NGAL และ TBX-21 อยู่ในเกณฑ์ยอมรับได้ ในขณะที่ค่า ∆Ct สำหรับ 18s rRNA, IP-10 และ GATA-3 นั้นอยู่นอกเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้เล็กน้อย ส่วน MCP-1 และ FoxP3 มีความแปรปรวนสูง โดยมีค่าหลายค่าอยู่นอกเหนือเกณฑ์ การทดสอบสหสัมพันธ์พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่าง 2 เทคนิค สำหรับชุดยีน 1, 2 และ 4 ยกเว้นมีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำใน FoxP3 (ชุดที่ 3) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับ mRNA กับคุณลักษณะผู้ป่วย SLE พบว่า MCP-1, IP-10, VEGF, NGAL และ TBX-21 มีปริมาณสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญใน active LN และลดลงใน non-active LN ส่วน GATA-3 พบว่ามีปริมาณสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญใน non-active LN และลดลงใน active LN ส่วนในยีน FoxP3 เนื่องจากเทคนิค RT-qPCR มีประสิทธิภาพต่ำ FoxP3 จึงไม่ได้รับการวิเคราะห์ในผู้ป่วย LN
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: Develop an in-house Multiplex RT-qPCR method for measuring mRNA from four gene sets as biomarkers for lupus nephritis (LN): Set 1 (18s rRNA, MCP-1), Set 2 (IP-10, VEGF), Set 3 (FoxP3, NGAL), and Set 4 (GATA3, TBX-21). Methods: Compared Multiplex and Single RT-qPCR methods using ∆Ct and correlation values, assessed via linear regression. Tested urine samples from 15 LN patients categorized into Active (SLEDAI score ≥ 2) and Non-active (SLEDAI score < 2) groups. Results and Conclusion: ∆Ct values for VEGF, NGAL, and TBX-21 fell within acceptable limits; 18s rRNA, IP-10, and GATA-3 were slightly outside. MCP-1 and FoxP3 showed high variability, often exceeding limits. Correlation tests found no significant differences between methods for Sets 1, 2, and 4, except lower correlation in FoxP3 (Set 3). Comparing mRNA levels with SLE patient characteristics, MCP-1, IP-10, VEGF, NGAL, and TBX-21 were significantly higher in active LN and lower in non-active LN. Conversely, GATA-3 levels were higher in non-active LN and lower in active LN. FoxP3 mRNA levels in LN patients were not analyzed due to RT-qPCR inefficiency.
Creative Commons License