Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ราคาหุ้นที่ต่ำและสูงกว่ามูลค่าจากอัตราผลตอบแทนเกินปกติ: กรณีศึกษาของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.688
Abstract
This study investigates how investors in Thailand's stock market react to extreme losses and gains, focusing on underpricing and overpricing phenomena. The objective is to analyze these market behaviors and trading strategies comprehensively. We employ statistical methods, including the Carhart four-factor model, to assess risk-adjusted performance and explore the effects of capital gains overhang and investor sentiment on stock returns. Our methodology involves forming quintile portfolios based on extreme loss and gain returns, using Winsorizing to handle outliers. We analyze both raw and cumulative returns, comparing stocks with the highest and lowest extreme returns. Additionally, we examine the influence of capital gains overhang and the impact of investor sentiment, measured through overnight returns on subsequent stock performance. The findings reveal that high-loss stocks tend to rebound, supporting the underpricing phenomena, while high-gain stocks often continue to perform well, challenging the overpricing phenomena. The study shows that underpricing is negatively related to capital gains overhang, and investor sentiment significantly affects stock returns following extreme price movements. These results provide valuable insights into market dynamics, offering practical implications for investors, policymakers, and researchers in understanding and navigating Thailand's stock market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาว่านักลงทุนในตลาดหุ้นไทยมีปฏิกิริยาอย่างไรต่อการขาดทุนและกำไรที่รุนแรง โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่หุ้นราคาต่ำกว่ามูลค่าและหุ้นราคาสูงกว่ามูลค่า วัตถุประสงค์คือเพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของตลาดและกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายโดยใช้วิธีการทางสถิติ รวมถึงแบบจำลองสี่ปัจจัยของ Carhart เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพที่ปรับตามความเสี่ยง ทั้งนี้ ยังศึกษาเงื่อนไขเพิ่มเติม ที่อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อการตัดสินใจของนักลงทุน โดยสำรวจผลกระทบของนักลงทุนต่อการ ขาดทุน/กำไร ที่ยังไม่รับรู้ และความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้น มีการสร้างพอร์ตการลงทุนแบ่งเป็นควินไทล์ โดยอิงจากผลตอบแทนที่ขาดทุนมากและผลตอบแทนที่กำไรมาก โดยใช้ Winsorizing เพื่อจัดการกับค่าผิดปกติ วิเคราะห์ทั้งผลตอบแทนรายเดือนและผลตอบแทนสะสม ผลการวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่าหุ้นที่ขาดทุนสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะกลับตัวดีขึ้น ซึ่งสนับสนุนสมมติฐานหุ้นราคาต่ำกว่ามูลค่า ในขณะที่หุ้นที่มีกำไรสูงมักจะยังคงสูงต่อเนื่อง และตรงกันข้ามสมมติฐานหุ้นราคาสูงกว่ามูลค่า สำหรับเงื่อนไขเพิ่มเติม การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า หุ้นราคาต่ำกว่ามูลค่านั้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับการขาดทุน/กำไรที่ยังไม่รับรู้ และความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้นที่มีอัตราผลตอบแทนเกิน ผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าในการทำความเข้าใจตลาดหุ้นของประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License