Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหลีกเลี่ยงสถานะการซื้อขายในช่วงการประกาศข่าวเศรษฐกิจมหภาคช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายทองคำอย่างไร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.689
Abstract
This paper investigates the impact of macroeconomic news announcements on trading performance and evaluates the efficacy of avoiding trades during these periods. The study employs three trading strategies: Exponential Moving Average (EMA), Moving Average Convergence Divergence (MACD), and Momentum, analyzing their performance across eight major news events: Non-Farm Payrolls (NFP), Consumer Price Index (CPI) for the US and China, ISM Manufacturing Index (ISM), Industrial Production (IP) for the US and China, German IFO Business Climate, and EU Interest Rates. Utilizing a multifactor regression model, we assess the return performance of trades avoided during news announcements, incorporating control variables such as business cycle phases (upturn), investor sentiment, economic uncertainty, and previous accuracy. Our findings indicate that the impact of news varies across different strategies and market conditions. Significant negative coefficients were found for high-impact news events like NFP, IP, and ISM, suggesting underperformance when trades are avoided during these periods. Conversely, certain news events showed positive impacts, highlighting potential missed opportunities. Additionally, the study examines the role of investor sentiment, economic uncertainty, and past trading accuracy in influencing performance. The results reveal that while sentiment and uncertainty exhibit mixed significance, their overall impact is crucial in shaping trading outcomes. Specifically, high uncertainty can sometimes enhance performance, though this relationship is inconsistent. Our analysis supports the hypothesis that avoiding trades during high-impact news events generally leads to lower returns, emphasizing the importance of strategic trading decisions in the presence of significant market news. This research contributes to the understanding of news impact on trading strategies, offering valuable insights for traders and financial analysts in optimizing their trading approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการประกาศข่าวเศรษฐกิจมหภาคต่อผลการซื้อขาย และประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการหลีกเลี่ยงการซื้อขายในช่วงเวลาที่มีการประกาศข่าวเหล่านี้ การศึกษานี้ใช้กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายสามแบบ ได้แก่ เส้นค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่แบบเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล (EMA), การบรรจบและแตกต่างกันของเส้นค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ (MACD) และโมเมนตัม โดยวิเคราะห์ผลการดำเนินงานในช่วงเหตุการณ์ข่าวสำคัญแปดรายการ ได้แก่ การจ้างงานนอกภาคเกษตร (NFP), ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค (CPI) สำหรับสหรัฐฯ และจีน, ดัชนีการผลิตภาคอุตสาหกรรม (ISM), ผลผลิตอุตสาหกรรม (IP) สำหรับสหรัฐฯ และจีน, สภาพธุรกิจของเยอรมัน IFO, และอัตราดอกเบี้ยของสหภาพยุโรป การประเมินผลการดำเนินงานของการซื้อขายที่หลีกเลี่ยงในช่วงเวลาประกาศข่าวใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยหลายตัวแปร รวมถึงตัวแปรควบคุม เช่น ช่วงวัฏจักรธุรกิจ (ช่วงขาขึ้น), ความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน, ความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจ, และความถูกต้องของการซื้อขายก่อนหน้า ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าผลกระทบของข่าวแตกต่างกันไปตามกลยุทธ์และสภาวะตลาด โดยมีสัมประสิทธิ์เชิงลบที่มีนัยสำคัญสำหรับเหตุการณ์ข่าวที่มีผลกระทบสูง เช่น NFP, IP, และ ISM ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าผลการดำเนินงานแย่ลงเมื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการซื้อขายในช่วงเวลานี้ ในทางกลับกัน เหตุการณ์ข่าวบางเหตุการณ์แสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบเชิงบวกซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงโอกาสที่พลาดไป นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังตรวจสอบบทบาทของความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน ความไม่แน่นอนทางเศรษฐกิจ และความถูกต้องของการซื้อขายในอดีตที่มีผลต่อผลการดำเนินงาน ผลลัพธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความเชื่อมั่นและความไม่แน่นอนแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญที่หลากหลายแต่ผลกระทบโดยรวมของพวกเขามีความสำคัญในการกำหนดผลลัพธ์การซื้อขาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ความไม่แน่นอนสูงสามารถช่วยเพิ่มผลการดำเนินงานในบางครั้ง แม้ว่าความสัมพันธ์นี้จะไม่สม่ำเสมอ การวิเคราะห์ของเราสนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่าการหลีกเลี่ยงการซื้อขายในช่วงเหตุการณ์ข่าวที่มีผลกระทบสูงมักนำไปสู่ผลตอบแทนที่ต่ำกว่า โดยเน้นถึงความสำคัญของการตัดสินใจซื้อขายอย่างมีกลยุทธ์ในช่วงที่มีข่าวสำคัญทางการตลาด งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนช่วยในการทำความเข้าใจผลกระทบของข่าวต่อกลยุทธ์การซื้อขาย โดยเสนอข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่าสำหรับผู้ค้าและนักวิเคราะห์การเงินในการปรับปรุงแนวทางการซื้อขายของพวกเขา
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.