Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of prior belief and number of outliers on correlation estimation and belief updating
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภูริพันธุ์ รุจิขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.692
Abstract
งานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่าบุคคลตีความสหสัมพันธ์จากแผนภาพการกระจายอย่างมีอคติตามความเชื่อของตน หากแผนภาพการกระจายมีลักษณะทางภาพที่สนับสนุนความเชื่อเดิมของบุคคลอยู่ด้วยจะส่งผลให้บุคคลนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อน้อยลงแม้ว่าแผนภาพนั้นจะแสดงความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับความเชื่อของบุคคล อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยที่ผ่านมายังไม่มีการนำค่าผิดปกติมาศึกษาร่วมกับความเชื่อ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของความเชื่อก่อนหน้าและจำนวนค่าผิดปกติต่อการประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อ โดยผู้วิจัยคาดว่าการมีค่าผิดปกติจะยิ่งทำให้แผนภาพดูมีความสัมพันธ์ต่ำลงและจะทำให้บุคคลเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อน้อยลงในกรณีที่บุคคลนั้นเชื่อว่าคู่ตัวแปรไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน การศึกษานี้ทำการทดลองผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์โดยให้ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยแต่ละคนตอบแบบสอบถามความเชื่อเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรและประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์จากแผนภาพการกระจายทั้ง 12 แผนภาพ ซึ่งมาจากการผสมกันระหว่างเงื่อนไขการทดลอง ได้แก่ ความเชื่อก่อนหน้า (ไม่สอดคล้อง/สอดคล้อง), จำนวนค่าผิดปกติ (0/2/4 จุด) และระดับสหสัมพันธ์ (0.4/0.6) ผลพบว่าความเชื่อก่อนหน้าและจำนวนค่าผิดปกติมีอิทธิพลทำนายต่อการประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์และการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อ โดยกรณีความเชื่อก่อนหน้าไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจะประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์ต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริงและจะประมาณต่ำกว่ากรณีความเชื่อก่อนหน้าสอดคล้องกับข้อมูล และเมื่อจำนวนค่าผิดปกติเพิ่มขึ้นบุคคลกลับประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์สูงขึ้นซึ่งไม่ตรงกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ และไม่ว่าสหสัมพันธ์จะเป็นระดับกลาง (0.4) หรือสูง (0.6) บุคคลต่างก็ประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์ผิดพลาดไปตามความเชื่อของตน ส่วนประเด็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อผลพบว่า กรณีความเชื่อก่อนหน้าไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจะเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อเพิ่มขึ้นจากเดิมมากกว่ากรณีความเชื่อก่อนหน้าสอดคล้องกับข้อมูล และจะเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อมากขึ้นเมื่อสหสัมพันธ์สูงขึ้น (0.6) โดยจำนวนค่าผิดปกติมีอิทธิพลเล็กน้อยต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อที่เพิ่มขึ้นของกรณีความเชื่อก่อนหน้าไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลซึ่งไม่ตรงกับสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ และจากการตรวจสอบเพิ่มเติมพบว่าจำนวนค่าผิดปกติมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเชื่อโดยมีการประมาณค่าสหสัมพันธ์เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านซึ่งอิทธิพลทางอ้อมนี้ถูกกำกับโดยความเชื่อก่อนหน้าและระดับสหสัมพันธ์ โดยที่กรณีความเชื่อก่อนหน้าไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจะมีขนาดอิทธิพลทางอ้อมสูงกว่ากรณีความเชื่อก่อนหน้าสอดคล้องกับข้อมูล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Previous studies indicate that people interpret scatterplots with bias according to their beliefs. When scatterplots have visual features supporting their beliefs, they are less likely to change those beliefs, even if the scatterplots depict relationships that are incongruent with their prior beliefs. However, past studies have not explored the role of outliers in conjunction with prior beliefs. This study examines the effect of prior beliefs and the number of outliers on correlation estimation and belief updating. We expected that the presence of outliers would make scatterplots appear less correlated and lead to less belief updating when people believe that the variables should be unrelated. In the experiment, participants reported their beliefs about the relationship between variables and estimated correlations from scatterplots in 12 different conditions of prior beliefs (incongruent/congruent), number of outliers (0/2/4 data points), and correlation levels (0.4/0.6). Results indicated that prior beliefs and the number of outliers were associated with correlation estimation and belief updating. The participants underestimated correlations more when prior beliefs were incongruent with the scatterplot. However, contrary to the hypothesis, increasing outliers led to higher estimated correlations. Regardless of medium (0.4) or high (0.6) correlation levels, participants under/overestimated the correlations based on their beliefs. The participants also demonstrated more belief updating when presented with incongruent information and outliers had little effect on increasing belief updating. This did not support our hypothesis either. Moreover, within the incongruent belief condition, the high correlation (0.6) resulted in greater belief updating compared to the medium correlation (0.4). Additionally, the number of outliers had an indirect effect on belief updating through correlation estimation and this indirect effect is moderated by prior beliefs and correlation levels. Furthermore, the indirect effect was greater when prior beliefs were incongruent with the data.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.