Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency in predicting the risk of diabetes jointly with the risk of hypertension using deep learning for multi-label classification
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสกสรร เกียรติสุไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติและวิทยาการข้อมูล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.126
Abstract
ในทางการแพทย์ การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกนิยมนำมาใช้ในการสร้างตัวแบบพยากรณ์ซึ่งค่อนข้างให้ผลที่ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับตัวแบบดั้งเดิมแต่บางครั้งผู้ป่วยสามารถเป็นโรคพร้อมกันได้มากกว่าหนึ่งโรค การเรียนรู้เชิงลึกจึงถูกพัฒนาให้สามารถทำนายพร้อมกันได้หลายโรค เรียกว่าโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมประเภทจำแนกหลายเลเบล ถึงแม้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมจะมีความสามารถที่ดีสำหรับการพยากรณ์แต่ยังมีความท้าทายในข้อมูลบางกลุ่มที่ข้อมูลมีจำกัด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีความสนใจที่จะทำการศึกษาโดยต้องการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวแบบโดยรวมด้วยการใช้เลเบลผลลัพธ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกันมาศึกษาผ่านข้อมูลโรคเบาหวานและโรคความดันโลหิตสูงซึ่งเป็นโรคที่มักเกิดร่วมกัน แบ่งการทดลองเป็นสองส่วนคือส่วนข้อมูลจำลองและข้อมูลจริงเพื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบป้อนไปข้างหน้าหลายเลเบลกับหนึ่งเลเบล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมหลายเลเบลให้ผลที่ดีในทางทฤษฎีที่ทดสอบกับข้อมูลจำลอง แต่ในข้อมูลจริงผลลัพธ์ของการใช้เลเบลที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกันไม่สามารถลดค่าฟังชันการสูญเสียได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีข้อดีคือช่วยลดความรุนแรงของปัญหา overfit ได้และสามารถให้ประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ยังคงเทียบเท่าการใช้หนึ่งเลเบล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the medical field, deep learning is widely used to create predictive models, which outperform traditional models. However, patients can suffer from multiple diseases simultaneously. To address this, deep learning has been developed to predict multiple diseases at once, known as multi-label classification neural networks. Although neural networks have shown great potential for prediction, they still face challenges with limited data. This thesis aims to improve the overall performance of the model by studying the relationship between labels using data on diabetes and hypertension, which often co-occur. The experiments were divided into two parts: simulated data and real-world data to compare multi-label and single-label feedforward neural networks. The results showed that multi-label neural networks performed well theoretically when tested on simulated data. However, in real-world data, using related labels did not significantly reduce the loss function but had the advantage of mitigating overfitting and maintaining comparable predictive performance to using a single label.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.