Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of Thai language formality in online product review video and reviewer gender on purchase intention
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.700
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของ (1) ความเป็นทางการของภาษาไทยในวิดีโอวิจารณ์สินค้าออนไลน์ และ (2) เพศของผู้วิจารณ์ ที่มีต่อระดับความคิดเห็น การรับรู้คุณภาพ และการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของผู้ชมมีต่อบทวิจารณ์สินค้า นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของระดับความคิดเห็น การรับรู้คุณภาพ และการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของบทวิจารณ์สินค้าที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ ข้อมูลเก็บจากคนไทยจำนวน 400 คน ที่เกิดระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2508 ถึง พ.ศ. 2552 (หรือ คนไทยเจเนอเรชันเอกซ์ วาย และซี) การศึกษาพบว่าความเป็นทางการของภาษาไทยในวิดีโอวิจารณ์สินค้าออนไลน์มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการรับรู้คุณภาพที่ผู้ชมมีต่อบทวิจารณ์สินค้า ผู้ชมรับรู้ถึงคุณภาพที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อวิดีโอวิจารณ์สินค้ามีการใช้ภาษาที่เป็นระดับกึ่งแบบแผน การศึกษายังพบด้วยว่าเพศของผู้วิจารณ์มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการรับรู้คุณภาพและการรับรู้ถึงประโยชน์ที่ผู้ชมมีต่อบทวิจารณ์สินค้า ผู้ชมรับรู้ถึงคุณภาพและประโยชน์ที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อวิดีโอวิจารณ์สินค้าใช้เสียงผู้วิจารณ์เพศหญิง นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการรับรู้คุณภาพและการรับรู้ประโยชน์ที่ผู้ชมมีต่อบทวิจารณ์สินค้ามีผลเชิงบวกอย่างมากต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้า ในขณะที่ระดับความคิดเห็นของผู้ชมที่มีต่อบทวิจารณ์สินค้ามีผลเชิงบวกในระดับปานกลางต่อความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to investigate the impact of (1) Thai language formality in online product review video and (2) reviewer gender on viewers’ level of opinion, perceived quality, and perceived usefulness of product review. It also examined the effects of level of opinion, perceived quality, and perceived usefulness of product review on purchase intention. The data were collected from 400 Thais who were born between 1965 to 2009 (or Generation X, Y, and Z). The study found that the formality of Thai language in online product review video had significant impacts on viewers’ perceived quality of the reviews. Viewers perceived significantly higher quality from product reviews that used semi-formal language. The study also indicated that reviewer gender had significant impacts on viewers’ perceived quality and perceived usefulness of the reviews. Viewers perceived significantly higher quality and higher usefulness from reviews with female voice reviewers. It was also found that viewers’ perceived quality and perceived usefulness of reviews had strong positive effects on their purchase intention, while viewers’ opinion level toward the reviews had moderate positive effects on the purchase intention.
Creative Commons License