Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of congruence and complexity level of advertising image background on attitudes and online purchase intentions on Instagram platform
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทร์เจ้า มงคลนาวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.702
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสอดคล้องและระดับความซับซ้อนของพื้นหลังภาพโฆษณาที่ทำให้ลูกค้ามีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อภาพโฆษณาและเพิ่มความตั้งใจซื้อออนไลน์ รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของทัศนคติที่มีต่อภาพโฆษณาและความตั้งใจซื้อออนไลน์ โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามจากหน่วยตัวอย่างคนไทยเจเนอเรชันซีจำนวน 400 คน ที่เกิดระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2540 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2552 มีประสบการณ์การซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์บนแพลตฟอร์มอินสตาแกรม และกำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความสอดคล้องและระดับความซับซ้อนของพื้นหลังภาพโฆษณาสินค้าที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อทัศนคติและความตั้งใจซื้อออนไลน์ต่างกัน รวมถึงทัศนคติต่อภาพโฆษณามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจซื้อออนไลน์ ในการนำผลการวิจัยไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการขายสินค้าออนไลน์บนแพลตฟอร์มอินสตาแกรม ผู้ขายสินค้าควรสร้างภาพโฆษณาที่มีพื้นหลังสอดคล้องกับสินค้าและมีระดับความซับซ้อนของพื้นหลังสูง เพื่อเพิ่มความตั้งใจซื้อของลูกค้าเจเนอเรชันซี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the congruence and complexity level of advertising image backgrounds that lead to customers having a positive attitude towards the advertising images and online purchase intention. It also examines the relationship between attitude towards advertising images and online purchase intention. Data was collected using a questionnaire from a sample of 400 Thai Generation Z individuals, born between 1997 and 2009, who have experience purchasing products online on the Instagram platform and are currently studying at the undergraduate level. The results showed that different congruence and complexity levels of product advertising image backgrounds affect attitudes and online purchase intentions differently. Additionally, attitude towards advertising images has a positive relationship with online purchase intention. In applying the research results to online product sales on the Instagram platform, sellers should create advertising images with backgrounds that are congruent with the products and have a high level of background complexity to increase the purchase intention of Generation Z customers.
Creative Commons License