Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแก้ปัญหาโคลด์-สตาร์ตในระบบแนะนำด้วยตัวแบบรู้สร้าง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Janjao Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Information Technology in Business
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.703
Abstract
Recommender systems are essential for enhancing user experiences on digital platforms, but they often struggle with suggesting new items lacking interaction data, known as the cold-start item problem. This study introduces "LLM-search," a novel method combining advanced language models (PaLM-2) with data augmentation techniques to address this challenge. LLM-search analyzes users' interactions to identify new items related to their preferences. It then employs a search engine to find cold items based on these preferences, effectively creating synthetic cold items interaction for training the recommender model. An experiment using the 2018 Amazon review dataset across sports & outdoors, groceries, and electronics categories showed that the effectiveness of the LLM-based approach varies by category, with groceries demonstrating the highest overall performance. The method significantly improved recommendations for cold items across all categories, although there was a slight decrease in performance for warm items in some cases. This study demonstrates that the LLM-search method can enhance cold item recommendation recall, offering a novel solution to the persistent cold-start problem in recommender systems and potentially improving user satisfaction and engagement across various digital platforms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบแนะนำมีความสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้บนแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ แต่มักประสบปัญหาในการแนะนำสินค้าใหม่ (Cold item) ที่ขาดข้อมูลการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ หรือปัญหา โคลด์-สตาร์ต (Cold-start Problem) การศึกษานี้ได้เสนอวิธีการค้นหาด้วยโมเดลภาษาขนาดใหญ่ (LLM-Search) ที่ใช้ความสามารถของโมเดลภาษาขนาดใหญ่ (Large Language Model, LLM) ซึ่งมีการประยุกต์ตัวเเบบรู้สร้าง (Generative AI) กับเทคนิคการสร้างข้อมูลสังเคราะห์ (Data Augmentation) ในการฝึกตัวเเบบของระบบเเนะนําเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้ LLM-Search วิเคราะห์การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในอดีตของผู้ใช้เพื่อคาดเดาสินค้าใหม่ที่ผู้ใช้อาจต้องการในอนาคตโดยใช้ LLM จากนั้นใช้โปรเเกรมค้นหา (Search Engine) ในการค้นหาสินค้าที่เกี่ยวข้องในคลังสินค้าใหม่ (Cold items Inventory) เเล้วจึงสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์สังเคราะห์กับสินค้าใหม่เพื่อใช้ในการฝึกตัวเเบบเเนะนํา (Recommender Model) การศึกษานี้ได้ทดสอบวิธีที่นําเสนอบนชุดข้อมูลรีวิวสินค้าในเว็ปไซต์อเมซอนระหว่างปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๒ - ๒๕๖๑ ในหมวดหมู่กีฬาและกิจกรรมกลางแจ้ง, สินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค และอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การทดสอบโดยใช้ค่าวัดรีคอล (Recall) ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพแสดงให้เห็นว่า LLM-Search มีประสิทธิภาพในการเเนะนําแตกต่างกันไปตามหมวดหมู่สินค้า โดยมีค่ารีคอลรวมสูงสุดในหมวดหมู่สินค้าอุปโภคบริโภค ในภาพรวม LLM-Search สามารถปรับปรุงรีคอลของสินค้าใหม่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในทุกหมวดหมู่สินค้า แม้ว่าจะมีค่ารีคอล ลดลงเล็กน้อยสำหรับสินค้าเก่า (Warm item) ในบางกรณี การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า LLM-Search สามารถประยุกต์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบเเนะนําในการเเนะนําสินค้าใหม่ได้โดยที่ไม่ลดความสามารถในการเเนะนําสินค้าเดิมอย่างมีนัยสําคัญ และมีศักยภาพที่จะนําไปประยุกต์เพื่อปรับปรุงความพึงพอใจของผู้ใช้บนแพลตออนไลน์ต่าง ๆ ให้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.