Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factor affecting intention to use chatbot for health information
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาวิตรี บุญพัชรนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.705
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้คือ (1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความตั้งใจใช้แชตบอตสำหรับการบริการข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ ในกลุ่มคนสามเจเนอเรชัน ได้แก่ เจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์ วาย และ แซด (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจใช้แชตบอตสำหรับการบริการข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพในสามเจเนอเรชัน และ (3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาแชตบอตสำหรับการบริการข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ ในการนำไปใช้สำหรับหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคธุรกิจในประเทศไทย โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ จากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งสิ้น 548 คน ที่อยู่ในเจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์ วาย และ แซด ซึ่งไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการใช้แชตบอตด้านสุขภาพมาก่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในความตั้งใจใช้แชตบอตสำหรับการบริการข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ ระหว่างสามเจเนอเรชัน และตัวแปรความเคยชินเป็นปัจจัยเดียวที่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบเจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์กับเจเนอเรชันวายและแซด (2) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกอย่างมากต่อความตั้งใจใช้แชตบอตสำหรับการบริการข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ ในภาพรวมสามเจเนอเรชัน ได้แก่ สภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุน อิทธิพลทางสังคม และความคาดหวังด้านประสิทธิภาพ โดย ปัจจัยด้านสภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนส่งผลเชิงบวกสูงสุดต่อความตั้งใจใช้แชตบอตสำหรับการบริการข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพในเจเนอเรชันเอ็กซ์ อิทธิพลทางสังคมส่งผลเชิงบวกสูงสุดในเจเนอเรชันวาย และสภาพแวดล้อมที่สนับสนุนส่งผลเชิงบวกสูงสุดในเจเนอเรชันแซด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are (1) to compare the variables relating the intention to use chatbot for health information among three generations: Generation X, Y, and Z, (2) to analyze the relationship between the independent variables and the intention to use chatbot for health information within these three generations, and (3) to propose guidelines for developing chatbots for health information services in Thailand. Data were collected via an online survey from 548 respondents across Generations X, Y, and Z, all of whom had no prior experience using health information chatbot. The findings indicate that (1) there is no significant difference in the Intention to use health information chatbots among the three generations. And, habit is the only factor that shows a significant difference when comparing Generation X with Generations Y and Z. (2) The factors, that strongly positively influence the intention to use chatbot for health information across the three generations, are facilitating condition, social influence, and performance expectancy. Facilitating condition have the highest positive impact on the intention to use chatbot for health information in Generation X, social influence has the highest positive impact in Generation Y, and facilitating condition have the highest positive impact in Generation Z.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.