Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of avatar gender and voice in product presentationon product comprehension and perceived avatar trustworthiness
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์มณี รัตนวิชา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.709
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ (1) ความเข้าใจในสินค้า และ (2) การรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของอวตาร โดยใช้อวตารการนำเสนอสินค้า 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) อวตารชายเสียงชาย (2) อวตารหญิงเสียงหญิง (3) อวตารหญิงเสียงชาย และ (4) อวตารชายเสียงหญิง โดยศึกษาหน่วยตัวอย่างเจเนอเรชันวาย หรือ ผู้ที่เกิดในช่วง ปี พ.ศ. 2524-2543 ที่มีประสบการณ์ในการเลือกซื้อสินค้าออนไลน์ และมีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีขึ้นไป จำนวน 419 คน โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้การทดสอบแมนน์-วิทนีย์ยู และการทดสอบครัสคัล-วอลลิส ในการทดสอบสมมติฐาน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การนำเสนอสินค้าโดยใช้อวตารชายเสียงชาย ทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจในสินค้า และการรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือในอวตารโดยเฉลี่ยสูงสุด นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า หน่วยตัวอย่างมีความเข้าใจในผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ดีขึ้นเมื่อได้รับข้อมูลจากอวตารที่มีเพศตรงข้ามและเสียงของเพศตรงข้ามกับผู้รับข้อมูล ในขณะที่การรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือ ผู้รับข้อมูลทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงรับรู้ความน่าเชื่อถือของอวตารเพศชายมากกว่าอวตารเพศหญิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to compare (1) product comprehension and (2) perceived avatar trustworthiness using 4 types of product presentation avatars: (1) a male avatar with a male voice, (2) a female avatar with a female voice, (3) a female avatar with a male voice, and (4) a male avatar with a female voice. This study examined Generation Y Thai people, or who were born between 1981 and 2000. The sample consisted of 419 individuals with experience in online shopping and Bachelor's Degree or higher. Data was collected through an online questionnaire. Statistical analysis included mean and standard deviation calculation. Mann-Whitney U test and Kruskal-Wallis H test were used to test hypotheses. The results of the study found that product presentation using a male avatar with a male voice gained the highest average product comprehension and perception of trustworthiness. Moreover, it was found that people had a better understanding of the product when receiving information from an avatar with opposite gender and voice of the recipients. For trustworthiness, presenting product with male avatar gained more trustworthiness than female avatar from both male and female audiences.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.