Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pricing survivor bonds underlying mortality of Thai population with Lee – Carter model with Lasso-type resgularization
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปุณฑวิกา นาคา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.713
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะไทยระหว่างตัวแบบลี - คาร์เตอร์ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นด้วยข้อมูลอัตรามรณะที่ปรับและไม่ได้ปรับความราบเรียบด้วยเทคนิค LASSO – type regularization และนำตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดไปใช้พยากรณ์อัตรามรณะไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2565 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2589 นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้นำอัตรามรณะที่พยากรณ์ได้ไปใช้การกำหนดราคาตราสารหนี้ผู้มีชีวิตรอดซึ่งเป็นตราสารหนี้ที่มีมูลค่าคูปองขึ้นกับจำนวนประชากรที่ยังมีชีวิตอยู่ ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการป้องกันความเสี่ยงที่ผู้เอาประกันภัยจะมีชีวิตยืนยาวสำหรับกรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตแบบบำนาญให้แก่บริษัทประกันชีวิตได้อีกด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นด้วยข้อมูลที่ปรับความราบเรียบด้วยเทคนิค LASSO – type regularization มีประสิทธิภาพในการพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะไทยมากกว่าตัวแบบตัวแบบลี-คาร์เตอร์ซึ่งสร้างขึ้นด้วยข้อมูลอัตรามรณะที่ไม่ได้ปรับความราบเรียบด้วยเทคนิค LASSO – type regularization อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสามารถลดค่าความคลาดเคลื่อน MAPE ได้มากกว่า 30% และจากค่าพยากรณ์อัตรามรณะระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2565 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2589 พบว่าอัตรามรณะทุกอายุและทุกเพศมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป โดยช่วงอายุน้อย ๆ จะมีการลดลงของอัตรามรณะมากกว่าช่วงสูงอายุ และจากการกำหนดราคาตราสารหนี้ผู้มีชีวิตรอดพบว่าเพศชายจะมีราคาตราสารหนี้ผู้มีชีวิตรอดต่ำกว่าเพศหญิง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความเสี่ยงที่เพศหญิงจะมีอายุยืนยาวมีค่ามากกว่าเพศชาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to assess the predictive accuracy of the Lee-Carter model for Thai mortality rates, employing both smoothed and unsmoothed mortality data with the incorporation of LASSO-type regularization. The most effective iteration of the Lee-Carter model was then applied to forecast Thai mortality rates from 2022 to 2046. Subsequently, these mortality rate forecasts were utilized in the valuation of survivor bonds. These financial instruments, whose coupon values are contingent upon the survival rate of a specified cohort, are implemented as instruments for mitigating longevity risk within pension insurance frameworks offered by life insurance companies. The empirical results demonstrate that the Lee-Carter model, when calibrated with smoothed mortality data using LASSO-type regularization outperforms the model utilizing unsmoothed data in predictive accuracy, evidenced by a reduction in the Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE) by in excess of 30%. Furthermore, the projection of Thai mortality rates from 2022 to 2046 indicates a general decrease in mortality rates for all groups of people, with a larger drop seen in younger people compared to older ones. Finally, in the pricing of survivor bonds, it was discovered that bonds for males are priced lower than those for females, due to females having a higher likelihood of living longer than males.
Creative Commons License