Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุนในการขายและบริหารที่ไม่สมมาตรของบริษัทเทคโนโลยีการเงินเอกชนในระยะเติบโตสูง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyaluk Vichitsarawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Accounting (ภาควิชาการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accountancy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.715
Abstract
The study examines the selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) cost asymmetry between hypergrowth and non-hypergrowth stages of private fintech firms in the United Kingdom (U.K.). Results show that hypergrowth firms have significantly lower cost growth elasticity and cost multiplier elasticity, indicating asymmetry between non-hypergrowth and hypergrowth stages. The findings illustrate that a cost advantage from additional economies of scale during the hypergrowth stage contributes to cost asymmetry, supporting the idea that they can balance the finding of new opportunities with successfully reaping high-quality revenues while effectively dealing with managerial inefficiency. Equity fundraising from private equity and venture capital investors (PEVCs) negatively impacts the cost asymmetry in a hypergrowth stage, suggesting that PEVCs guide portfolio firms to focus on profitability. However, in PEVC-backed firms, the cost asymmetry is impacted by empire building and PEVCs’ countermeasures to real earnings management. Finally, the findings show that the higher SG&A ratio in a hypergrowth stage can signal operational inefficiency. However, by engaging in the strategic decisions of portfolio firms, PEVCs’ active monitoring mitigates the reduction of future revenue and earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortization (EBITDA) caused by the rising SG&A ratio while strengthening its benefit in reducing future SG&A. Although specialized PEVCs can alleviate the reduction of future revenue caused by the rising SG&A ratio, they relate to increasing future SG&A, contributing to deteriorating future EBITDA. Conversely, diversified PEVCs can leverage knowledge sharing across industries to enhance cost savings when the SG&A ratio rises in a hypergrowth stage, thus improving the future profitability of portfolio firms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความไม่สมมาตรของต้นทุนในการขายและบริหารของบริษัทเทคโนโลยีการเงินเอกชนในสหราชอาณาจักรระหว่างระยะเติบโตสูงและระยะที่ไม่เติบโตสูง ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่าบริษัทที่มีการเติบโตสูงมีความยืดหยุ่นในการเติบโตของต้นทุนและความยืดหยุ่นของตัวคูณต้นทุนที่ต่ำกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความไม่สมมาตรระหว่างระยะที่ไม่เติบโตสูงและระยะที่เติบโตสูง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าความได้เปรียบด้านต้นทุนจากการประหยัดจากขนาดที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงเติบโตสูงก่อให้เกิดความไม่สมมาตรของต้นทุน ซึ่งสนับสนุนแนวคิดที่ว่าบริษัทเทคโนโลยีการเงินเอกชนสามารถสร้างสมดุลระหว่างการค้นหาโอกาสใหม่กับการได้ประโยชน์จากรายได้คุณภาพสูงได้สำเร็จ ขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถจัดการกับความขาดประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการได้อย่างได้ผล การระดมทุนจากกองทุนส่วนบุคคลและธุรกิจร่วมลงทุนส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อความไม่สมมาตรของต้นทุนในช่วงที่มีการเติบโตสูง โดยนักลงทุนดังกล่าวจะชี้นำให้บริษัทให้ความสำคัญกับการทำกำไร อย่างไรก็ตามในบริษัทที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากกองทุนส่วนบุคคลและธุรกิจร่วมลงทุนความไม่สมมาตรของต้นทุนได้รับผลกระทบจากการขยายกิจการเกินขอบเขตและมาตรการป้องกันของกองทุนส่วนบุคคลและธุรกิจร่วมลงทุนต่อการตกแต่งกำไรจากกิจกรรมทางธุรกิจที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ท้ายที่สุดผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนในการขายและบริหารที่สูงขึ้นในช่วงที่มีการเติบโตสูงสามารถบ่งบอกถึงความขาดประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานได้ อย่างไรก็ตามการติดตามผลเชิงรุกของกองทุนส่วนบุคคลและธุรกิจร่วมลงทุนโดยมีส่วนร่วมในการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ของบริษัทในพอร์ตการลงทุนจะช่วยบรรเทาการลดลงของรายได้และกำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ย ภาษี ค่าเสื่อมราคาและค่าตัดจำหน่ายในอนาคตซึ่งเกิดจากอัตราส่วนต้นทุนในการขายและบริหารที่เพิ่มขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันก็ช่วยลดต้นทุนการขายและบริหารในอนาคต แม้ว่ากองทุนส่วนบุคคลและธุรกิจร่วมลงทุนเฉพาะทางสามารถบรรเทาการลดลงของรายได้ในอนาคตที่เกิดจากอัตราส่วนต้นทุนในการขายและบริหารที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ แต่ก็เกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนในการขายและบริหารในอนาคต ซึ่งส่งผลให้กำไรก่อนดอกเบี้ย ภาษี ค่าเสื่อมราคาและค่าตัดจำหน่ายในอนาคตน้อยลง ในทางกลับกันกองทุนส่วนบุคคลและธุรกิจร่วมลงทุนที่กระจายการลงทุนสามารถได้ประโยชน์จากความรู้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆซึ่งสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนของบริษัทในพอร์ตการลงทุนเมื่ออัตราส่วนต้นทุนในการขายและบริหารเพิ่มขึ้นในระยะเติบโตสูง จึงทำให้สามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการทำกำไรในอนาคตของบริษัทในพอร์ตการลงทุน
Creative Commons License