Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกเสียงในวาระค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหาร: ความเข้าใจในการประเมินค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารผ่านเลนส์ของทฤษฎีการประมวลสารสนเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aim-orn Jaikengkit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Accounting (ภาควิชาการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accountancy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.716
Abstract
Although multiple studies have confirmed managerial power in executive compensation and the instances of irrational Say-On-Pay (SOP) voting in United States, the assessment of executive compensation, leading to SOP voting decisions, under these occurrences remained unrevealed prior to this research. Attempting to address these limitations, the measurements of irrational SOP voting and opportunistic executive compensation are introduced for modifying the model of SOP voting determinants, based on information-processing theory. The objectives are to investigate: the assessments of executive pay under heuristic processing, the assessment of opportunistic compensation, and the awareness of opportunistic executive pay, which could be resulted in lower quality of SOP voting decisions than the assessment of executive pay under systematic processing. The quality of SOP voting decisions is represented by the strength of the association between excessive pay and SOP voting outcomes and the association between pay-performance sensitivity (PPS) and SOP voting outcomes. These relationships reflect the usefulness of CD&A disclosure in assessing the alignment of executive compensation with shareholder interests. Furthermore, this research postulates that PPS could be opportunistically managed by executives. Hence, PPS assessments in the presence of opportunistic compensation should be less reliable. The results show lower quality of SOP voting decisions, when executive compensation proposals were assessed under heuristic processing, in the presence of opportunistic compensation, and with the unawareness of opportunistic executive pay. Overall, the findings demonstrate a better understanding of executive compensation assessments, linked to SOP voting decisions, through the lens of information-processing theory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม้ว่าจะมีการยืนยันว่า ผู้บริหารระดับสูงมีการแทรกแซงอำนาจในการจ่ายค่าตอบแทนของตน ประกอบกับความไม่สมเหตุผลของผู้ถือหุ้นในการออกเสียงในวาระค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยที่ศึกษาการประเมินค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารเพื่อการออกเสียงในวาระค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารในบริบทนี้ยังขาดแคลน งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเสนอวิธีการวัดการออกเสียงที่ไม่สมเหตุผล และค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารที่ฉวยโอกาส และนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงโมเดลปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตัดสินใจออกเสียงในวาระดังกล่าวภายใต้มุมมองทางทฤษฎีการประมวลสารสนเทศ วัตถุประสงค์คือ ต้องการศึกษาการประเมินค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารภายใต้การประมวลแบบฮิวริสติก การประเมินค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารภายใต้ค่าตอบแทนที่ฉวยโอกาส และ การรับรู้ถึงค่าตอบแทนที่ฉวยโอกาส ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีคุณภาพการออกเสียงที่ลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการประเมินค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารอย่างเป็นระบบ คุณภาพการออกเสียงวัดได้จากความแข็งแรงของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวชี้วัดค่าตอบแทนส่วนเกินและผลการออกเสียง และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวชี้วัดความอ่อนไหวค่าตอบแทนตามผลงานและผลการออกเสียง ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงความมีประโยชน์ของรายงานการเปิดเผยค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหาร นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอว่า ผู้บริหารสามารถฉวยโอกาสจัดการตัวชี้วัดความอ่อนไหวค่าตอบแทนตามผลงาน ดังนั้นตัวชี้วัดดังกล่าวจึงไม่น่าเชื่อถือ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณภาพการออกเสียงที่ลดลง เมื่อค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารถูกประเมินภายใต้การประมวลแบบฮิวริสติก ภายใต้ค่าตอบแทนที่ฉวยโอกาส และภายใต้การไม่รับรู้ถึงค่าตอบแทนที่ฉวยโอกาส โดยสรุป งานวิจัยนี้สามารถเสริมสร้างความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการประเมินค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหารที่นำไปสู่การตัดสินใจออกเสียงในวาระค่าตอบแทนผู้บริหาร ภายใต้มุมมองทางทฤษฎีการประมวลสารสนเทศ
Included in
Accounting Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.