Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Perception, prefered channels and content of youth in Bhutan towards waste separation and management
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ ช่องทางและเนื้อหาที่ชื่นชอบของเยาวชนในภูฏานต่อการคัดแยกและการจัดการขยะ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Smith Boonchutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.136
Abstract
This study explores Bhutanese youth's perceptions, communication preferences, and engagement with waste separation and management, focusing on students at Yangchenphu Higher Secondary School (YHSS) in Thimphu. Using a mixed-methods approach, it combines surveys of 185 students with interviews from teachers and administrators to examine knowledge, attitudes, behaviors, and systemic challenges. Findings reveal high awareness and positive attitudes among students, with social media and video content preferred for communication. However, barriers such as time constraints, inadequate infrastructure, and reliance on extrinsic motivators limit effectiveness. Key themes include Shared Responsibility, Challenges in Sustaining Engagement, System Effectiveness, Civic Education, and Policy Support. The study recommends curriculum integration, improved infrastructure, hybrid communication strategies, and stronger policy alignment to enhance waste management practices. These insights aim to foster sustainable behaviors aligned with Bhutan’s zero-waste vision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจการรับรู้ ความชอบในการสื่อสาร และการมีส่วนร่วมในการคัดแยกและจัดการขยะของเยาวชนภูฏาน โดยมุ่งเน้นที่นักเรียนโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายยางเชนพู (YHSS) ในเมืองทิมพู โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการสำรวจนักเรียน 185 คน และการสัมภาษณ์ครูและผู้บริหาร เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติ พฤติกรรม และความท้าทายเชิงระบบ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักเรียนมีความตระหนักรู้สูงและมีทัศนคติเชิงบวก โดยชื่นชอบการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์และเนื้อหาวิดีโอ อย่างไรก็ตาม มีอุปสรรคที่จำกัดประสิทธิผล เช่น ข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา โครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ไม่เพียงพอ และการพึ่งพาแรงจูงใจภายนอก ประเด็นสำคัญประกอบด้วย ความรับผิดชอบร่วมกัน ความท้าทายในการรักษาความต่อเนื่องของการมีส่วนร่วม ประสิทธิผลของระบบ การศึกษาเพื่อความเป็นพลเมือง และการสนับสนุนด้านนโยบาย การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะให้มีการบูรณาการหลักสูตร ปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน ใช้กลยุทธ์การสื่อสารแบบผสมผสาน และเสริมสร้างความสอดคล้องของนโยบายเพื่อพัฒนาแนวปฏิบัติในการจัดการขยะ ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้มุ่งส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมที่ยั่งยืนซึ่งสอดคล้องกับวิสัยทัศน์การจัดการขยะเป็นศูนย์ของประเทศภูฏาน
Creative Commons License