Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวอินเดียเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวแบบครอบคลุมในประเทศไทยโดยเน้นที่อิทธิพลของสื่อและความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Smith Boonchutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.137
Abstract
This study examined Indian tourists’ perceptions of LGBTQ+ inclusivity in Thailand, with a focus on the roles of media influence and cultural differences. As Thailand is a prominent destination for LGBTQ+ tourism in Southeast Asia, understanding how cultural nuances impact Indian tourists' experiences offers valuable insights. The research employs a qualitative approach, gathering data through in-depth interviews with 10 Indian tourists who have visited Thailand. The findings suggest that Indian tourists generally perceive Thailand as a welcoming and safe space for LGBTQ+ individuals, contrasting with India’s more conservative social landscape. Media representations, including social media, significantly shape expectations of inclusivity, although these expectations sometimes differ from the on-ground reality in less urban areas. Key challenges include cultural stereotypes and a lack of familiarity with Thailand's open LGBTQ+ environment. The study’s implications suggest that India could benefit from adopting culturally sensitive strategies observed in Thailand to introduce inclusivity in its own tourism industry. The insights derived from this study contribute to the development of strategic communication frameworks tailored to culturally diverse audiences.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นการสำรวจมุมมองของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวอินเดียเกี่ยวกับความครอบคลุมของLGBTQ+ในประเทศไทยโดยให้ความสำคัญกับบทบาทของอิทธิพลจากสื่อและความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมประเทศไทยเป็นจุดหมายปลายทางสำคัญสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวของกลุ่ม LGBTQ+ ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้การทำความเข้าใจว่าความละเอียดอ่อนทางวัฒนธรรมส่งผลต่อประสบการณ์ของนักท่องเที่ยวชาวอินเดียอย่างไรจึงถือเป็นข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าการวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพโดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวอินเดียจำนวน10คนที่เคยเดินทางมาเยือนประเทศไทยผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวอินเดียส่วนใหญ่มีมุมมองต่อประเทศไทยว่าเป็นสถานที่ที่เป็นมิตรและปลอดภัยสำหรับบุคคลLGBTQ+ซึ่งแตกต่างจากทัศนคติแบบอนุรักษ์นิยมที่แพร่หลายในสังคมอินเดียการแสดงออกของสื่อรวมถึงโซเชียลมีเดียมีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้างความคาดหวังเกี่ยวกับความครอบคลุมแม้ว่าความคาดหวังเหล่านี้อาจไม่สอดคล้องกับความเป็นจริงในพื้นที่ชนบทหรือเมืองเล็กความท้าทายที่สำคัญรวมถึงอคติทางวัฒนธรรมและการขาดความคุ้นเคยกับสภาพแวดล้อมLGBTQ+ที่เปิดเผยในประเทศไทยผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าอินเดียสามารถนำกลยุทธ์ที่ไวต่อวัฒนธรรมแบบเดียวกับที่พบในประเทศไทยมาใช้เพื่อแนะนำแนวทางความครอบคลุมในอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของตนข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากการศึกษานี้มีส่วนช่วยพัฒนากรอบการสื่อสารเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมกับผู้ชมที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม
Creative Commons License