Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของผู้ชมและความผูกพันของแฟนคลับของ“ อย่าเล่นกับอนล”
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Smith Boonchutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.138
Abstract
The objective of the research is to explore the fan perception and fan engagement of “Bed Friend Series”. The research used In-depth interview method from 20 key informants from the fandom living in different countries. The research examines how fans perceive the series’ themes, characters, and storylines, as well as their interaction with its leading actors, Net Siraphop and James Su. Utilizing qualitative methods, twenty informants from diverse backgrounds were interviewed to understand their emotional connections and participatory behaviors across online and offline platforms. Findings reveal that fans hold the series in high regard for its portrayal of relationships and relatable narratives, with many expressing deep emotional resonance with the story. Online platforms, especially Twitter (X), emerged as critical spaces for fan discussions, content sharing, and promoting the series internationally. Offline engagements, such as fan meetings and events, further strengthened the connection between fans and actors, fostering loyalty and admiration. This study highlights the power of fandom in amplifying the visibility and success of BL dramas through both digital and physical interactions. However, limitations, including the small sample size and the relatively new status of the series, suggest avenues for further research. Future studies are encouraged to explore cultural differences in fan behavior, the impact of actor-fan relationships on series popularity, and the role of online and offline platforms in globalizing BL content. The findings provide valuable insights for content creators and marketers aiming to understand and leverage fan communities for promoting entertainment media.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการสำรวจการรับรู้และการมีส่วนร่วมของแฟนคลับต่อซีรีส์ “Bed Friend Series” โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 20 คนจากแฟนคลับที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศต่าง ๆ การวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ว่าผู้ชมรับรู้ธีม ตัวละคร และโครงเรื่องของซีรีส์อย่างไร รวมถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับนักแสดงนำอย่าง เน็ต สิรภพ และ เจมส์ ศุภมงคล ด้วยการใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจากหลากหลายพื้นเพเพื่อทำความเข้าใจความเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์และพฤติกรรมการมีส่วนร่วมทั้งในช่องทางออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แฟนคลับมองซีรีส์ในแง่บวกสูง โดยเฉพาะการถ่ายทอดความสัมพันธ์และเรื่องราวที่สามารถเข้าถึงและเข้าใจได้ง่าย หลายคนแสดงความรู้สึกเชื่อมโยงอย่างลึกซึ้งกับเรื่องราวในซีรีส์ แพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ เช่น Twitter (X) ได้กลายเป็นพื้นที่สำคัญสำหรับการพูดคุยของแฟนคลับ การแชร์เนื้อหา และการโปรโมตซีรีส์ในระดับสากล ส่วนการมีส่วนร่วมแบบออฟไลน์ เช่น งานแฟนมีตและกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ก็ช่วยเสริมสร้างความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างแฟนคลับกับนักแสดง ทำให้เกิดความภักดีและชื่นชมในตัวซีรีส์มากยิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้เน้นย้ำถึงพลังของแฟนคลับในการเพิ่มการมองเห็นและความสำเร็จของซีรีส์วายผ่านการมีส่วนร่วมทั้งทางดิจิทัลและทางกายภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อจำกัด เช่น ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เล็กและสถานะที่ค่อนข้างใหม่ของซีรีส์ ชี้ให้เห็นถึงแนวทางสำหรับการวิจัยเพิ่มเติมในอนาคต งานวิจัยต่อไปควรสำรวจความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมในพฤติกรรมของแฟนคลับ ผลกระทบของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างนักแสดงกับแฟนคลับต่อความนิยมของซีรีส์ และบทบาทของแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ในการทำให้คอนเทนต์วายเป็นที่รู้จักในระดับโลก ผลการวิจัยนี้มอบข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีคุณค่าแก่ผู้สร้างคอนเทนต์และนักการตลาดที่ต้องการเข้าใจและใช้ประโยชน์จากชุมชนแฟนคลับเพื่อโปรโมตสื่อบันเทิง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.