Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยวประเทศไทยในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเสี่ยวหงซู
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ser Shaw Hong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.139
Abstract
This study examines how prior travel experience, demographic factors, and user-generated content (UGC) on Xiaohongshu collectively influence Chinese consumers’ perceptions of Thailand as a tourist destination, with a focus on shopping. Consumer perception is analyzed across four dimensions: cognition, emotion, language, and behavior. The findings reveal that prior travel experience has the most significant impact, with those who have visited Thailand showing more positive perceptions across all dimensions compared to those who have not. Demographic factors, such as age and occupation, also play a role, particularly in influencing language. Exposure to Xiaohongshu UGC primarily affects the behavioral dimension, enhancing purchase and travel intentions but showing limited influence on cognition and emotion. Practical implications include the need for targeted marketing strategies based on demographic differences, leveraging UGC diversity to enhance behavioral intentions, and emphasizing travel experience as a key factor in promoting Thailand as a shopping destination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของประสบการณ์การเดินทางที่ผ่านมา ปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ และเนื้อหาที่สร้างโดยผู้ใช้ (UGC) บนเสี่ยวหงซูที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคชาวจีนเกี่ยวกับประเทศไทยในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยว โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การช็อปปิ้ง การรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคได้รับการวิเคราะห์ในสี่มิติ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ทางความคิด อารมณ์ ภาษา และพฤติกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประสบการณ์การเดินทางที่ผ่านมาเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลมากที่สุด โดยผู้ที่เคยไปประเทศไทยแสดงการรับรู้ในเชิงบวกในทุกมิติเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่ไม่เคยไป ปัจจัยทางประชากรศาสตร์ เช่น อายุและอาชีพก็มีบทบาท โดยเฉพาะในการมีอิทธิพลต่อการใช้ภาษา การสัมผัสเนื้อหาที่สร้างโดยผู้ใช้บน เสี่ยวหงซู มีผลต่อมิติพฤติกรรม โดยช่วยเพิ่มความตั้งใจในการซื้อและการเดินทาง แต่มีผลกระทบจำกัดต่อการรับรู้ทางความคิดและอารมณ์ ข้อเสนอแนะทางปฏิบัติรวมถึงการพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดที่มุ่งเน้นตามความแตกต่างทางประชากรศาสตร์ การใช้ความหลากหลายของเนื้อหา UGC เพื่อเพิ่มความตั้งใจในการกระทำ และการเน้นประสบการณ์การเดินทางเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมประเทศไทยในฐานะจุดหมายปลายทางการช็อปปิ้ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.