Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumer’s media exposure, attitude and purchase intention towards luxury fashion brand with thai artists as brand ambassador
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.719
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) ในรูปแบบเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) และเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลใน 2 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การสัมภาษณ์แบบสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus Group Interview) ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลจาก 2 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยผู้บริโภคสินค้าแฟชั่นหรูหราระยะยาว 5 ปี และระยะสั้น 1-2 ปี รวมจำนวน 10 คน ในส่วนของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยศึกษากลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่ไม่ใช่แฟนคลับศิลปินไทยและใช้สินค้าแฟชั่นหรูหรา ทุกเพศ ช่วงอายุตั้งแต่ 20-50 ปี จำนวน 400 ชุด อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่าผู้บริโภคแฟชั่นหรูหรากลุ่มระยะยาวและผู้บริโภคแฟชั่นหรูหรากลุ่มระยะสั้นมีการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก มีการเปิดรับสื่อบนช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดียน้อยมากถึงไม่เปิดรับสื่อ ด้านทัศนคติเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบต่อความเชี่ยวชาญของศิลปินไทย และมีความคิดเห็นตรงกันว่าทูตตราสินค้าไม่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ ผลการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ พบว่าลักษณะทางประชากรศาสตร์มีผลต่อการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจซื้อ ด้านความสัมพันธ์พบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อกับทัศนคติ และทัศนคติกับความตั้งใจซื้อมีความสัมพันธ์กันในระดับต่ำ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a mixed methods approach, incorporating both qualitative and quantitative methodologies. The qualitative component involved two focus groups comprising a total of 10 long-term (5 years) and short-term (1-2 years) luxury fashion consumers. The quantitative research utilized questionnaires to collect data from 400 non-fan of Thai artists, consumers of luxury fashion products, all genders, aged between 20 - 50 years, ensuring statistical significance at the 0.05 level. The qualitative findings, the Focus Group Interview part was collected from 2 groups of non-Fan of Thai artists consumers, that both long-term and short-term luxury fashion consumers displayed minimal to no media exposure through social media channels. Their attitudes, both positive and negative, towards the expertise of Thai artists were similar, and they unanimously agreed that brand ambassadors did not influence their purchase intentions. The quantitative findings, Survey research part revealed that demographic characteristics significantly impacted media exposure, attitudes, and purchase intentions towards luxury brands that have Thai artists as brand ambassadors. In addition, media exposure-attitude and attitude-purchase intention have a low relationship with statistically significant at the rate of 0.05.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.