Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of social media account on brand equity and customers’ purchase intention towards “Proxie” Thai pop boy band
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.723
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางประชากรกับการประเมินการตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาแต่ละประเภท คุณค่าตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อศิลปินกลุ่มชายไทยวงพร็อกซี และเพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาที่เผยแพร่ผ่านบัญชีสื่อสังคมออนไลน์แพลตฟอร์มติ๊กต็อกและเอ็กซ์ ที่มีต่อการประเมินคุณค่าตราสินค้า รวมถึงอิทธิพลของการตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาและคุณค่าตราสินค้า ต่อความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยทำการศึกษากับผู้บริโภคกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 - 34 ปี ทุกเพศสภาพ ที่ได้รับชมเนื้อหาการสื่อสารการตลาดที่เกี่ยวกับศิลปินวงพร็อกซีบนแพลตฟอร์ม ติ๊กต็อกและเอ็กซ์ ทั้งเนื้อหาที่สร้างจากตราสินค้าและสร้างจากแฟนคลับ ภายในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 400 คน ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ในช่วงเดือนพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานด้านลักษณะทางประชากรของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มตัวอย่าง พบว่า 1) อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน มีการประเมินการตลาดเชิงเนื้อหาต่างกัน 2) อายุ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน มีการประเมินคุณค่าตราสินค้าต่างกัน และ 3) อายุ อาชีพ และรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับความตั้งใจซื้อต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า เนื้อหาการสื่อสารการตลาดที่สร้างจากตราสินค้าและสร้างจากแฟนคลับ มีอิทธิพลต่อการประเมินคุณค่าตราสินค้าบนแพลตฟอร์มที่แตกต่างกัน ทั้งในภาพรวมของคุณค่าตราสินค้าและมิติองค์ประกอบ กล่าวคือ เนื้อหาที่สร้างจากตราสินค้าบนติ๊กต็อกมีอิทธิพลต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้าทั้งในภาพรวม และ 5 มิติองค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ 1) การรับรู้ตราสินค้า 2) ความเชื่อมโยงกับตราสินค้า 3) การรับรู้คุณภาพ 4) ความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า และ 5) สินทรัพย์อื่น ๆ ของตราสินค้า แต่สำหรับเนื้อหาที่สร้างจากแฟนคลับบนแพลตฟอร์มเอ็กซ์ที่จะมีอิทธิพลต่อคุณค่าตราสินค้า โดยมีอิทธิพลต่อคุณค่าในภาพรวมและองค์ประกอบอีก 4 มิติ ยกเว้นมิติของการรับรู้ตราสินค้า และท้ายที่สุด คุณค่าตราสินค้าของศิลปินมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research aims to describe the differences in demographic characteristics and examine the impact of two types of social media accounts and content creations, Firm-Generated Content (FGC) and User-Generated Content (UGC), on brand equity and customers’ purchase intention toward “PROXIE” Thai pop boy band. It also seeks to investigate the influence of content marketing disseminated through social media platforms TikTok and X on brand equity assessment, as well as the influence of content marketing and brand equity on consumers' purchase intentions. The study was conducted with a sample of 400 consumers aged between 18 - 34 years, of all genders, who have viewed marketing content related to “PROXIE” on TikTok and X, includes both FGC and UGC, within the past 3 months. The data was collected using online questionnaires during May 2024. The hypothesis testing results regarding the demographic characteristics of the sample consumers indicate that 1) Age, education level, occupation, and average monthly income differences result in varied evaluations of content marketing, 2) Age and average monthly income differences lead to varied assessments of brand equity, and 3) Age, occupation and average monthly income differences result in different levels of purchase intention. Furthermore, the research findings indicate that both FGC and UGC have an influence on the brand equity assessment of the brand on different platforms, both in overall brand equity and its dimensions. Specifically, FGC on TikTok influences the overall brand equity and five of its dimensions, 1) Brand Awareness, 2) Brand Association, 3) Perceived Quality, 4) Brand Loyalty and 5) Other Brand Proprietary Assets. In contrast, UGC on the X influences the overall brand equity and four dimensions, except brand awareness. Ultimately, the brand equity of the “PROXIE” influences consumers' purchase intentions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.