Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of consumer needs and music artist brand image on consumer responses and loyalty
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.726
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้อง การตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค (ได้แก่ ความผูกพัน ความพึงพอใจ ความไว้วางใจ ความมุ่งมั่น และความตั้งใจซื้อ) และความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้องของผู้บริโภค 2) อิทธิพลของความต้องการของผู้บริโภคและภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้อง ต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค และ 3) อิทธิพลของการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ต่อความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้องของผู้บริโภค โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงสํารวจ มีแบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 - 34 ปี จำนวน 435 คน ที่ติดตามศิลปิน ATLAS หรือศิลปิน PROXIE บนช่องทางโซเชียลมีเดียต่าง ๆ ของศิลปิน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความต้องการของผู้บริโภค ในมิติบรรทัดฐานของเพื่อน มีอิทธิพลต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคมากที่สุด และภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้อง ในมิติการออกแบบ และความสามารถรอบด้าน มีอิทธิพลต่อการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังพบว่า การตอบสนองของผู้บริโภค ในด้านความผูกพัน และความตั้งใจซื้อ มีอิทธิพลต่อความภักดีต่อตราสินค้าศิลปินนักร้องของผู้บริโภค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aims to investigate: 1) consumer needs, music artist brand image, consumer responses (i.e., attachment, satisfaction, trust, commitment and purchase intention) and brand loyalty, 2) influences of consumer needs and music artist brand image on consumer responses, and 3) influences of consumer responses on music artist brand loyalty. Using a quantitative research, questionnaires were used to collect online data from 435 samples, aged between 18 and 34 years old who have followed ATLAS or PROXIE music artist brand’s social media platforms. The findings showed that the peer norm dimension of consumer need had the most influence on consumer responses, and the design and versatility dimensions of music artist brand image had the most influence on consumer responses. In addition, consumer response in terms of attachment and purchase intention had an influence on consumer brand loyalty.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.