Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of corporate social advocacy motivation on generation Z’s supportive behavior
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภวรรณ ตันติเวชกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.728
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการรับรู้แรงจูงใจในการแสดงจุดยืนสนับสนุนประเด็นทางสังคมขององค์กรต่อการรับรู้ความแท้จริงขององค์กรและพฤติกรรมสนับสนุนองค์กรในกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันซี ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจและใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเจเนอเรชันซี อายุ 18-29 ปี ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 415 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรับรู้แรงจูงใจในการแสดงจุดยืนสนับสนุนประเด็นทางสังคมขององค์กรมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อการรับรู้ความแท้จริงขององค์กร การรับรู้แรงจูงใจในการแสดงจุดยืนสนับสนุนประเด็นทางสังคมขององค์กรมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมสนับสนุนองค์กร รวมทั้งการรับรู้ความแท้จริงขององค์กรมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อพฤติกรรมสนับสนุนองค์กร โดยรายละเอียดพบว่า การอนุมานแรงจูงใจว่าองค์กรแสดงจุดยืนสนับสนุนประเด็นทางสังคมมาจากการยึดประโยชน์ส่วนรวมเป็นหลัก มีอิทธิพลต่อความแท้จริงขององค์กรและมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมสนับสนุนองค์กรมากที่สุด อนึ่ง งานวิจัยนี้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดบรรษัทบริบาลเป็นหลัก เพื่อทำความเข้าใจปรากฎการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยองค์ความรู้ทางด้านการประชาสัมพันธ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study explored the influence of Perceived Corporate Social Advocacy (CSA) Motivation on Generation Z’s Perceived Authenticity and Supportive Behavior in Thailand. Building on Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) concepts, we investigated how Generation Z attributed a company’s motive behind CSA efforts and how this perception influenced on Perceived Authenticity and Supportive Behavior toward the company. Using survey research methodology, data were collected from Generation Z in Thailand (Aged 18-29, n=415) by online self-administration questionnaire. The results showed a positive influence of Perceived CSA Motivation on both Perceived Authenticity and Supportive Behavior. Also, Perceived Authenticity positively influenced to Supportive Behavior. Furthermore, we found that Other-centric Motive from Perceived CSA Motivation had greater influence on Perceived Authenticity and Supportive Behavior than Self-centric Motive.
Creative Commons License