Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors predicting consumers' purchase intention towardspet products reviewed by pet influencers in short videos
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.729
Abstract
วิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed Methods Research) โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) โดยการเก็บข้อมูลจากวิดีโอสั้นการรีวิวสินค้าเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยงของเพ็ทอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ระยะเวลา 3 เดือนย้อนหลัง ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2567 ถึง เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2567 ประกอบด้วยช่องชิเอลแมวมึน, ไข่ขาวลูกแมร๊, Japan จอมโหด and friends และ Gluta story จำนวน 110 คลิป และ การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) เป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล โดยศึกษากลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่เลี้ยงสุนัขหรือแมวอย่างน้อย 1 ตัว ทุกเพศ ช่วงอายุตั้งแต่ 18-34 ปี มีการติดตามและรับชมคลิปวิดีโอสั้นการรีวิวสินค้าเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยงของเพ็ทอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ในระยะเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 400 ชุด ผลการวิจัยด้านการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของเพ็ทอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ที่ปรากฏมากที่สุด คือ ด้านความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหา เป็นการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยงเท่านั้น ส่วนปัจจัยด้านเนื้อหาการรีวิวสินค้าเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยงที่ปรากฏมากที่สุด คือ ด้านการเล่าเรื่อง ด้านความรัก (Love objects) และ ปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบของวิดีโอสั้นที่ปรากฏมากที่สุด คือ มีการนำเสนอผ่านช่องทาง TikTok มากที่สุด โดยมีระยะเวลาเฉลี่ย 1 – 3 นาที มีการนำเสนอภาพผ่านมุมมองเจ้าของสัตว์เลี้ยง และ ใช้เสียงบรรยายภาพ นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ พบว่า มีเพียงปัจจัยด้านรูปแบบของวิดีโอสั้นที่สามารถพยากรณ์ความตั้งใจซื้อสินค้าเกี่ยวกับสัตว์เลี้ยงของผู้บริโภคได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a mixed methods. The quantitative data collection was divided into two parts. The first part involved content analysis, the data was collected from short video reviews of pet products by pet influencers over the past 3 months, from January 2024 to March 2024. It consists of Ciel meow mun, Khai kaow look mae, Japan and friends and Gluta story totaling 110 posts. The second part involved survey research using questionnaires to collect data from 400 consumers, aged 18 - 34, who own at least 1 dog or cat, of all genders, and have been following and viewing short video reviews of pet products by pet influencers in the past 3 months. The content analysis results revealed that the most prominent characteristic of pet influencers was content consistency, focusing solely on pet-related content. The most frequent elements in pet product review content were storytelling (Love objects). The most common format for short videos: in term of channel, TikTok, with an average duration of 1-3 minutes, featuring perspectives from pet owners and using voice-over narration. The survey research findings indicated that only the format of the short videos could significantly predict consumers' purchase intentions for pet products, with statistical significance at the 0.05 level.
Creative Commons License