Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Y series actors' behavioral factors and the termination of being fan
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มรรยาท อัครจันทโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.144
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับผลกระทบของพฤติกรรมนักแสดงซีรีส์วายต่อการตัดสินใจยุติการเป็นแฟน และ (2) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ทำให้แฟนของนักแสดงซีรีส์วายที่มีประเด็นข่าวเชิงลบตัดสินใจยังคงการเป็นแฟนหรือยุติการเป็นแฟน ผ่านการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ จากการสํารวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างแฟนคลับนักแสดงซีรีส์วายไทย ทั้งหมด 401 คน และ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากแฟนคลับนักแสดงซีรีส์วายไทย ทั้งหมด 14 คน แบ่งเป็น แฟนที่ยังติดตามนักแสดงซีรีส์วายอยู่ จำนวน 6 คน และแฟนที่เลิกติดตามนักแสดงซีรีส์วายด้วยปัจจัยพฤติกรรมจำนวน 8 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าปัจจัยหลักด้านพฤติกรรมของนักแสดงซีรีส์วายที่ทำให้แฟนคลับตัดสินใจยุติการเป็นแฟนสูงที่สุด คือ พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการล่วงละเมิดทางเพศกับผู้เยาว์ พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการข่มขืน พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการฉ้อโกง พฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอนาจาร ซึ่งหากนักแสดงซีรีส์วายมีพฤติกรรมในกลุ่มนี้ แฟนมีแนวโน้มที่จะยุติการเป็นแฟนในทันที ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมอื่น ๆ อาจจะมีการให้อภัย และยังเป็นแฟนต่อไป โดยขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยภายในคือ เพศ อายุ การศึกษา มุมมองที่มีต่อนักแสดง รูปแบบการเป็นแฟน และปัจจัยภายนอกคือ พฤติกรรมในอดีต การตอบสนองของค่าย/ศิลปิน พฤติกรรมที่เกิดขึ้นซ้ำ การเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสาร และคนรอบข้าง/กระแสสังคม ดังนั้นเพื่อป้องกันการยุติการเป็นแฟน นักแสดงซีรีส์วายควรจะสร้างความเชื่อมั่นและความไว้วางใจให้กับแฟน รักษาภาพลักษณ์ที่ดี สื่อสารกับแฟนคลับอย่างสม่ำเสมอ เข้าใจความต้องการของแฟน และพัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง ส่วนค่ายของนักแสดงควรที่จะให้ความสำคัญกับการคัดเลือกนักแสดงที่มีความสามารถและพฤติกรรมที่ดี วางแผนการตลาดให้เหมาะสมกับภาพลักษณ์ และใส่ใจในเรื่องการจัดการวิกฤตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to (1) study the impact level of the behavior of Thai Y series actors on the decision to stop being a fan and (2) analyze the factors that lead fans of Thai Y series actors with negative news issues to decide to continue or stop being a fan. The study employs a mixed-methods research approach, both quantitative and qualitative, with data collection and analysis conducted in two parts: survey research from a sample of 401 Thai Y series actor fans and in-depth interviews 14 Thai Y series actor fans, divided into 6 fans who still follow the actors and 8 fans who stopped following the actors due to behavioral factors. The research findings indicate that the main behavioral factors of Thai Y series actors that lead fans to decide to stop being fans are behaviors related to sexual harassment of minors, behaviors related to rape, behaviors related to fraud, and behaviors related to obscenity. If a Thai Y series actor exhibits these behaviors, fans are likely to terminate their fans status immediately. In contrast, other behaviors might be forgiven, and fans may continue to support them, depending on internal factors such as gender, age, education, perception of the actor, and fan engagement style, as well as external factors such as past behaviors, responses from the agency/artist, repeated behaviors, access to information, and social circles/social trends. Therefore, to prevent fans from stopping their support, Thai Y series actors should build trust and confidence with their fans, maintain a good image, communicate regularly with fans, understand fans' needs, and continuously improve themselves. Meanwhile, the actors' agencies should prioritize selecting talented and well-behaved actors, plan marketing strategies that align with the actors' image, and manage crisis effectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.