Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of the open house in the Metaverse and online formatson Mathayom 6 students' satisfaction and brand equity
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.145
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความพึงพอใจและการรับรู้คุณค่าตราสินค้าของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ต่อกิจกรรมเปิดบ้านคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระหว่างรูปแบบวิดีทัศน์และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ กับรูปแบบจักรวาลนฤมิต (Metaverse) โดยใช้การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองกับนักเรียน 61 คน แบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่มทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่า t ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบจักรวาลนฤมิตมีความพึงพอใจสูงกว่ารูปแบบวิดีทัศน์ในทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเนื้อหา ด้านรูปภาพและเทคนิคการนำเสนอ และภาพรวมกิจกรรม โดยมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.001) ในด้านการรับรู้คุณค่าตราสินค้า พบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นในทุกมิติ ได้แก่ การรู้จักชื่อตราสินค้า การรับรู้ตราสินค้า ความสัมพันธ์ และความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า ผลการวิจัยสรุปว่า รูปแบบจักรวาลนฤมิตสามารถเพิ่มความพึงพอใจและการรับรู้คุณค่าตราสินค้าได้ดีกว่ารูปแบบวิดีทัศน์และสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to compare the satisfaction and perceived brand value of Grade 12 students towards the Faculty of Communication Arts' open house activities at Chulalongkorn University between two formats: video and electronic media versus the Metaverse. A quasi-experimental design was employed with 61 participants, divided into two experimental groups. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and independent sample t-tests. The findings revealed that the Metaverse format resulted in significantly higher satisfaction than the video format in all aspects, including content, visual presentation techniques, and overall activity (p < 0.001). For perceived brand value, average scores increased in all dimensions after engaging with the Metaverse format, including brand awareness, brand perception, brand relationship, and brand loyalty. The study concludes that the Metaverse format significantly enhances both satisfaction and perceived brand value compared to video and electronic media formats.
Creative Commons License