Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of communication approaches to overcome the graduate students' challenges in thesis
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนสิน ชุตินธรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.737
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาอุปสรรคของผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์ในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการสื่อสารเพื่อเอาชนะอุปสรรคของผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์ในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา และเพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการสื่อสารเพื่อเอาชนะอุปสรรค ของผู้ทำวิทยานิพนธ์ในระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาเป็นอย่างไร โดยใช้เครื่องมือสัมภาษณ์ (In-depth Interview) กับนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษา ผู้ลงเรียนในรายวิชาวิทยานิพนธ์ จำนวน 10 คน โดยปัจจุบันกำลังเจออุปสรรคในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ การสุ่มแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอุปสรรคที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ของนิสิตระดับบัณฑิตศึกษาประกอบด้วย 11 อุปสรรค โดยแบ่งอุปสรรคเป็นปัญหาอุปสรรคที่กำหนดได้อย่างชัดเจน (well structured problem) ประกอบด้วย 7 อุปสรรค เริ่มด้วยอุปสรรคเรื่องของเวลา อุปสรรคในเรื่องของความรับผิดชอบในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ อุปสรรคในเรื่องของความเชื่อมั่นในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ อุปสรรคในเรื่อของความรู้ความเข้าใจในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ อุปสรรคเรื่องของการเงินที่ส่งผลต่อการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ อุปสรรคในเรื่องของงานประจำ อุปสรรคในเรื่องของสภาพแวดล้อมในการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ และ ปัญหาอุปสรรคที่กำหนดได้ไม่ชัดเจน (ill structured problems) ประกอบด้วย 4 อุปสรรค อุปสรรคในเรื่องของอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา อุปสรรคของครอบครัวที่ส่งผลต่อการทำวิทยานิพนธ์ อุปสรรคในเรื่องของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และอุปสรรคในเรื่องของคณะกรรมการวิทยานิพนธ์ จากนั้นนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคัดแยกโดยเอาอุปสรรคที่พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีปัญหามากกว่าหรือเท่ากับครึ่งหนึ่งของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ศึกษา แล้วนำอุปสรรคมาศึกษาในเรื่องของการสื่อสาร โดยพบว่าการสื่อสารภายในตนเองมีบทบาทการพูดทั้งหมด 2 บทบาทประกอบด้วยหนึ่ง บทบาททางปัญญา สองบทบาททางแรงจูงใจและอารมณ์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีวิธีการการพูดคุยกับตนเองประกอบด้วย หนึ่งการพูดคุยภายในตนเอง (พูดในใจ) สองการเขียนเพื่อบอกตนเอง สามการพูดหน้ากระจก สี่การร้องไห้เสียใจกับตนเอง และสุดท้ายการพูดคุยกับตนเอง (เปล่งเสียงพูดออกมา) ต่อมาการสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคลพบว่ามีรูปแบบการพูดคุยประกอบด้วย หนึ่งการฝึกสอนการให้คำปรึกษา สองการสนับสนุนทางด้านอารมณ์ โดยพบว่ามีการพูดคุยกับบุคคลอื่นประกอบด้วยอาจารย์ที่ปรึกษา เพื่อน อาจารย์ประจำภาค ครอบครัว รุ่นพี่ แฟน เจ้าหน้าที่บริการการศึกษาคณะนิเทศศาสตร์ ดารา ลูกค้า และกลุ่มตัวอย่าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis was to study about the problems of thesis graduate students, to study the student’s communication, and to present the process to achieve success the thesis. The sample group of ten students were collected from the thesis graduate students by using in-depth interview to collect data. The result of the study revealed eleven problems that had an affect on thesis graduate students. All the problems were categorized to two types: well structured problems and ill structured problems. First type, well structured problems, was time, full-time job, confidence and responsibility of thesis graduate student, knowledge, environment of the thesis, and money. Another type, ill structured problems, was the advisor, the sample group, the thesis committee, and parents. Although, there are many problems, all of thesis graduate students were able to succeed their thesis. A main problem, explored from the sample group, was studied about communication and found that there was two types of self - talk roles: cognition and motivation / emotion. The self - talk consisted speaking in their mind, writing to themselves, speaking in front of a mirror, crying to themselves, and talking to themselves. In addition, communication with others had two kinds. The first one was counseling, and another one was emotional supporting. From this study, there were many people to talk with including advisors, friends, subject Instructors, family, seniors, partners, service staffs, communication arts students, celebrities, clients, and sample groups.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.