Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai digital television's coverage of suicide during 2017-2021
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วราภรณ์ ฉัตราติชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.146
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางรายงานข่าวการฆ่าตัวตายของโทรทัศน์ดิจิทัลไทย และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรายงานข่าวการฆ่าตัวตายของโทรทัศน์ดิจิทัลไทย โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสานด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาจากรายการข่าวของสถานีโทรทัศน์ดิจิทัล 3ช่องที่มีเรตติ้งสูงที่สุด 10 อันดับแรกในช่วงปี 2560-2564 จำนวน 95 คลิป และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกนักวิชาชีพสื่อและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 9 คนเกี่ยวกับแนวทางการรายงานข่าว ปัญหาการรายงานข่าว และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรายงานข่าวการฆ่าตัวตายของโทรทัศน์ดิจิทัลไทย รวมถึงข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการรายงานข่าวการฆ่าตัวตายที่เหมาะสม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการรายงานข่าวส่วนใหญ่เป็นกรณีการฆ่าตัวตายที่สำเร็จและมักระบุว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการฆ่าตัวตายเป็นปัจจัยด้านสุขภาพจิต โดยเกือบทุกข่าวยังนำเสนอรายละเอียดของการฆ่าตัวตาย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของผู้เสียชีวิตและผู้ใกล้ชิด และใช้ภาษาที่เร้าอารมณ์ ซึ่งเป็นการรายงานข่าวที่ไม่สอดคล้องกับจริยธรรมวิชาชีพและแนวปฏิบัติในการป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตาย ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้การรายงานข่าวมีปัญหา ได้แก่ 1) ความนิยมของผู้รับสารไทยต่อข่าวอาชญากรรม 2) การแข่งขันของสื่อเพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้รับสาร 3) สื่อมวลชนยังขาดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตาย ในส่วนข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อให้การรายงานข่าวการฆ่าตัวตายเป็นไปอย่างเหมาะสม คือ การนำเสนอเฉพาะกรณีที่เป็นประโยชน์สาธารณะ การสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับปัญหาสุขภาพจิตและปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการฆ่าตัวตายให้กับสังคม และการระบุช่องทางป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตายเพื่อให้กลุ่มเสี่ยงได้เข้าถึงความช่วยเหลือ โดยควรจัดการอบรมสื่อมวลชนเกี่ยวกับการรายงานข่าวการฆ่าตัวตาย อีกทั้งยังมีข้อเสนอแนะให้สถานีโทรทัศน์ องค์กรวิชาชีพ และองค์กรกำกับดูแลกระตุ้นให้การกำกับดูแลตนเองของสื่อมวลชนเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสังคมต้องตระหนักเรื่องการป้องกันการฆ่าตัวตาย เพื่อกำกับดูแลให้สื่อมวลชนรายงานข่าวการฆ่าตัวตายอย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the Thai digital television’s guidelines in reporting news about suicide, and factors that influence the coverage of suicide on digital televisions in Thailand. Using mixed-method research methodology, the researcher analyzed 95 news clips concerning suicide incidents from the prime time news programs of three digital televisions, which were among the Top 10 of audience rating ranking during 2017-2021, and conducted in-depth interviews with 9 media professionals as well as experts in media regulation and suicide prevention to gather information regarding reporting guidelines, problems about suicide reporting, factors influencing the coverage, and policy recommendations on appropriate reporting of suicide. The research findings showed that the majority of news coverage involved completed suicide cases, and most identified mental health as the key factor that led people to commit suicide. Most news coverage presented details of the suicide incidents, personal information of the deceased and their closed ones, and used sensational languages, which did not follow the media ethics and suicide prevention guidelines. Factors that influenced the problematic coverage are: 1) The popularity of crime news among Thai audience, 2) The media’s competition to attract the audience’s attention, and 3) The media professionals’ lack of understanding about suicide prevention. Recommendations for appropriate coverage of suicide are for the media to report only cases that hold public interests, to provide the society with knowledge and understandings about mental health problems and various factors that may lead to suicidal behaviors, and to identify suicide prevention sources in which people at risks can seek help. This reporting guideline can be achieved through media training on suicide reporting. In addition, television stations, professional organizations, and media regulators should encourage effective self-regulation for media. At the same time, the society must have awareness about suicide prevention in order to regulate the media’s appropriate coverage of suicide.
Creative Commons License