Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of visual sign on political caricature Facebook page
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อลงกรณ์ ปริวุฒิพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.740
Abstract
งานวิจัยเล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของสัญญะทางสายตาในการสะท้อนปัญหาทางการเมืองและสังคมไทยในภาพล้อเลียนการเมืองออนไลน์ ศึกษาจากเฟซบุ๊กแฟนเพจภาพล้อการเมืองทั้งหมด 3 เพจ ได้แก่ Uninspired by current events, ไข่แมวX และเฮ้ยนี่มันตัดต่อชัด ๆ V2 โดยเลือกภาพจากประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของรัฐบาล ตั้งแต่มิถุนายน พ.ศ.2564 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ.2565 ทั้งหมด 78 ภาพ พบว่ามีลักษณะของการวิพากษ์ปัญหาทางการเมือง และสังคม 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ วิพากษ์ผู้สั่งการหรือผู้รับผิดชอบ, วิพากษ์เหตุการณ์ หรือสถานการณ์ และวิพากษ์ผลจากเหตุการณ์ หรือสถานการณ์ อีกทั้งยังปรากฏสัญญะทางสายตาทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ Iconic Sign หรือสัญญะที่แทนสิ่งใดสิ่งหนึ่ง, Plastic Sign หรือสัญญะที่แสดงลักษณะทางกายภาพของภาพที่สื่อสาร และ Linguistic sign หรือสัญญะที่แสดงออกทางภาษา โดยลักษณะการมีทั้งความหมายนัยตรง และความหมายโดยนัย และมีการนำแนวคิดเรื่องภาพพจน์มาอธิบายสัญญะทางภาพอันปรากฏ 7 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ อุปลักษณ์ (Metaphor), นามนัย (Metonymy), การประชดประชัน (Irony), การล้อเลียนจากสิ่งที่มีอยู่ (Parody), การกล่าวเกินจริง หรืออติพจน์ (Hyperbole), การปฏิทรรศน์ (Paradox) และการสร้างสถานการณ์เล่าเปรียบเทียบ (Allegory) เรียงตามลำดับ ทั้งยังพบการประกอบสร้างความหมายอันเกิดจากการเปรียบเทียบ 3 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ เปรียบเทียบระหว่างสัญญะกับสิ่งที่ถูกวิพากษ์, เปรียบเทียบระหว่างสัญญะภายในภาพ และเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสัญญะกับผลงานสร้างสรรค์ (Recontextualizing Parody) ซึ่งช่วงเวลาที่ภาพล้อปรากฏก็มีส่วนสำคัญในการประกอบสร้างความหมายเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้การศึกษาภาพล้อการเมืองจากทั้ง 3 เพจยังพบการใช้สัญญะทางสายตาสื่อสารถึงสิ่งที่ละเอียดอ่อนต่อการวิพากษ์อย่างมีชั้นเชิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research investigates how visual signs in Thai political caricatures on Facebook reflect societal and political issues. Focusing on three popular pages—Uninspired by current events, Khai maaeo X (ไข่แมวX), and Heeuy nee man dtat dtaaw chat chat V.2 (เฮ้ย นี่มันตัอต่อชัด ๆ V.2) —the study analyzes 78 images spanning June 2021 to December 2022. It categorizes critiques into three types: targeting decision-makers, events, and their outcomes. Visual signs are classified into Iconic Signs (representing specific entities), Plastic Signs (depicting physical attributes), and Linguistic sign (language-based expressions), each conveying literal and implied meanings. The article applies seven imagery forms—Metaphor, Metonymy, Irony, Parody, Hyperbole, Paradox, and Allegory—to interpret these signs. It highlights three modes of meaning construction: comparing signs with critiqued subjects, within images, and through recontextualizing parody. Timing of caricatures significantly influences their interpretation. Overall, the study reveals how these visual signs critically engage with sensitive political issues, illustrating their multifaceted role in online discourse.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.