Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The construction of breastfeeding discourses and interaction through narrative in Thai media
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีดา อัครจันทโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.743
Abstract
เพื่อศึกษาความไม่ต่อเนื่องทางวาทกรรม การตีความของมารดา และกลวิธีการประกอบสร้างวาทกรรมในเชิงเรื่องเล่าต่อการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อชนชั้นกลางชาวไทย งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพชิ้นนี้ศึกษาตัวบทที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับแม่และเผยแพร่ในปี พ.ศ.2475-2565 อาทิ แบบเรียนภาษาไทย วรรณกรรม ละครโทรทัศน์ นิตยสาร สมุดบันทึกสุขภาพแม่และเด็ก สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ รวมถึงโฆษณา และข่าวในพระราชสำนัก ผลการวิจัยพบวาทกรรมนมแม่ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 5 ยุค ดังนี้ (1) ยุคก่อนกรอบการวิจัย คติทางพุทธให้ความหมายของนมแม่ว่ากลั่นมาจากเลือดในอกด้วยความรักของแม่ น้ำนมแม่เป็นสัญญะของจิตวิญญาณความเป็นแม่ซึ่งส่งผ่านจากเจ้าของน้ำนมสู่ทารก แม้แต่จากแม่นม กระนั้นไม่พบว่ามารดามีบทบาทสำคัญใด ๆ ในเรื่องเล่า (2) ยุคนมแม่อาหารตามธรรมชาติ นมแม่มีสัญญะของอาหารเชิงโภชนาการมากขึ้นและจิตวิญญาณในน้ำนมแม่ส่งผ่านเฉพาะมารดาทางชีวภาพ ไม่ใช่จากแม่นม มารดามีบทบาทมากขึ้นในเรื่องเล่าในฐานะผู้สร้างชาติและมีบุญคุณ (3) ยุคนมแม่แพ้นมผง ด้วยอิทธิพลของโฆษณาและองค์ความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์ นมผงเป็นอาหารทดแทนนมแม่ที่สามารถเติมสารอาหารเข้าไปได้ ภาพของมารดายุคใหม่จึงไม่ต้องให้นมแม่ (4) ยุคนมแม่แน่ที่สุด องค์ความรู้วิทยาศาสตร์และคติพุทธให้คุณค่าต่อนมแม่ในสื่อทุกประเภท คู่ตรงข้ามเป็นกลวิธีในการสร้างให้นมผงมีความหมายดุจยาพิษ ส่งผลให้มารดาที่เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่เท่านั้นคือแม่ที่ดี (5) ยุคแห่งการกระจัดกระจายของวาทกรรม เริ่มปรากฏการตระหนักถึงระบบคู่ตรงข้ามและการต่อรองวาทกรรมว่านมแม่ดีที่สุดแต่นมผงก็ใช้ได้หากจำเป็น ในอีกพื้นที่วาทกรรมมีการให้คุณค่านมแม่ว่าเป็นน้ำนมคน คือมีความเป็นวัตถุและไม่แฝงจิตวิญญาณของเจ้าของน้ำนม จากปรากฏการณ์บริจาคน้ำนมแม่บนโลกออนไลน์ด้วยการตีความว่านมแม่คนใด ๆ นั้นดีกว่าและปลอดภัยกว่านมโค แสดงให้เห็นอิทธิพลของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่จัดสรรให้แต่ละกลุ่มวาทกรรมมีพื้นที่อุดมการณ์ของตัวเอง มารดาในยุคออนไลน์มีสถานะเป็นผู้เล่าเรื่องและมีความเป็นปัจเจกบุคคลมากขึ้นกว่าแต่ก่อน ซึ่งด้านหนึ่งช่วยเพิ่มอำนาจให้กับมารดาในการต่อรองกับปิตาธิปไตย แต่อีกด้านหนึ่งกลับพบการผลิตซ้ำบทบาทหน้าที่ของสตรีให้มีจำกัด การตีความด้านการเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ของมารดามี 2 จังหวะ ครั้งแรกคือช่วงก่อนการคลอดที่สื่อมีบทบาทมาก และอีกครั้งภายหลังคลอดซึ่งประสบการณ์ส่วนบุคคลร่วมกับสื่อที่ใช้มีบทบาทต่อพฤติกรรมการให้นมและความภาคภูมิใจในการเป็นแม่ กรอบความรู้ทางคติพุทธและวิทยาการตะวันตกปะทะสังสรรค์กันตลอดช่วงเวลาทางประวัติศาสตร์ และวาทกรรมหนึ่ง ๆ จะครองอำนาจได้เมื่อกรอบความรู้ทั้งสองทำงานสอดประสานกัน ผู้วิจัยเสนอแนะว่าการสื่อสารเลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่ไม่ควรเน้นความหมายเฉพาะที่ตัวน้ำนมแม่ ไม่จำเป็นต้องชูภาพความสำเร็จของความเป็นแม่จากมารดาที่ให้นมแม่ปริมาณมาก แต่ควรนำเสนอมิติของความสัมพันธ์ให้มากขึ้นและสามารถให้ข้อมูลอาหารทดแทนนมแม่เพื่อเป็นตัวเลือกต่อมารดาหากจำเป็นต้องใช้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the discontinuity and construction of breastfeeding discourses though narratives, this qualitative research studies mother-related narrative texts published between 1932 and 2022, from education to entertainment-based, and from traditional to social media platforms. The result unveils 5 discursive eras: (1) Prior to the research framework, where Buddhist mythologies signify breastmilk as the blood from mother’s chest refined from love. The spirit of the mother runs through breastmilk, marking the wet nurse with a mother-like status. Motherhood plays no significant role in narratives. (2) Breastmilk is seen as food from nature. The spirit of the mother runs though the biological mother, no longer through any wet nurse. Motherhood is getting more prominent to the nation. (3) Infant formula, with added nutrition, surpasses breastmilk. Advertising and Western science influence modern mothers to prefer infant formula over breastfeeding. (4) Breastmilk is best. Binary opposition is applied to signify infant formula as poison, with good mothers breastfeeding. (5) The interactions of the discourse on social media negotiate that breastfeeding is good, but infant formula can be used if necessary. However, another discursive practice shows intense interpretation solely on breastmilk as an object, as evidenced in breastmilk donation on social media. Social media allows mothers to create their own narratives and lean towards individualism. On one hand, it empowers women these days to challenge patriarchy; on the other hand, the reproduction of the myth of motherhood is commonly found. Mothers encode the breastfeeding discourse in 2 steps: the pre-delivery stage is preoccupied by the media, however actual experience and limitations become involved in post-delivery period, affecting their behavior and self-perception of motherhood. Buddhism’s episteme and western medical science have been interacting throughout the history of breastfeeding construction. Yet, when the two knowledges support a discourse, it becomes dominant. The researcher suggests that breastfeeding campaigns should not focus only on the value of breastmilk as an object, nor should they praise exclusive breastfeeding mothers as successful beings. Instead, they should communicate the value of breastfeeding in terms of bonding relationships and provide information about substitute infant food for mothers who cannot breastfeed, in order to empower all mothers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.