Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of Thai PBS toward the peace process in the Southernmost Thailand in context of conflict transformation
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรษาสิริ กุหลาบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.744
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) นโยบาย การดำเนินงาน และการนำเสนอประเด็นสาธารณะในการเป็นพื้นที่กลางของไทยพีบีเอสในกระบวนการสันติภาพจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ และ 2) การนำเสนอเนื้อหาสันติภาพเชิงลบและสันติภาพเชิงบวกของไทยพีบีเอสในกระบวนการสันติภาพจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ในช่วงเดือนมกราคม 2555-ธันวาคม 2563 เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท การศึกษาเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ไทยพีบีเอสมีนโยบายในด้านการมีส่วนร่วม การใช้ประโยชน์จากสื่อสาธารณะและการเป็นสื่อเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สนับสนุนการเป็นพื้นที่กลางในการแปรเปลี่ยนความขัดแย้งจังหวัดชายแดนภาคใต้ ไทยพีบีเอสมีการดำเนินงานเพื่อสร้างพื้นที่กลาง ได้แก่ การเสริมพลังตัวแสดงเพื่อสร้างสมดุลอำนาจในการสื่อสาร การส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงมุมมองที่หลากหลาย การพัฒนาเครื่องมือในการทำงานร่วมกัน และการเชื่อมต่อพื้นที่เชิงกิจกรรม พื้นที่ทางกายภาพ และพื้นที่การสื่อสาร การนำเสนอประเด็นสาธารณะของไทยพีบีเอส ได้แก่ การเมืองนำการทหาร บทบาทของมาเลเซียในกระบวนการพูดคุยสันติภาพ พื้นที่สาธารณะปลอดภัย รอมฎอนสันติสุข เป็นต้น 2) การนำเสนอเนื้อหาสันติภาพเชิงลบอยู่ภายใต้กรอบความขัดแย้ง กรอบความปลอดภัยและความมั่นคงของสังคม และกรอบทหาร เนื้อหาดังกล่าวได้รับการนำเสนอผ่านมุมมองของนักวิชาชีพไทยพีบีเอสและคนในพื้นที่ความขัดแย้ง ตัวแสดงสำคัญที่ปรากฏในข่าวและรายการที่นำเสนอเนื้อหาสันติภาพเชิงลบ ได้แก่ ฝ่ายความมั่นคงในพื้นที่ ผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบ ส่วนการนำเสนอเนื้อหาสันติภาพเชิงบวกอยู่ภายใต้กรอบการยอมรับสิทธิของผู้อื่น กรอบการกระจายทรัพยากรอย่างเท่าเทียม กรอบการไหลเวียนอย่างอิสระของข้อมูลข่าวสาร กรอบการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ และกรอบการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของรัฐที่ดี เนื้อหาดังกล่าวได้รับการนำเสนอผ่านมุมมองของคนในพื้นที่ความขัดแย้ง ตัวแสดงสำคัญที่ปรากฏในข่าวและรายการที่นำเสนอเนื้อหาสันติภาพเชิงบวก ได้แก่ ภาคประชาสังคม นักวิชาการ ประชาชนทั่วไป ผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์ความไม่สงบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to explore 1) the policies, operations, and the presentation of public issues of Thai PBS as a common space in the peace process in Thailand’s southern border provinces, and 2) the presentation of negative and positive peace content by Thai PBS during the peace process in the southern border provinces from January 2012 to December 2020. This qualitative study employed textual analysis, document research, and in-depth interviews. The findings showed that: 1) Thai PBS had the policies regarding public participation, utilization of public media, and being the media for change which support its role as a common space in transforming conflict in the southern border provinces. Thai PBS’s operations to create a common space included empowering political actors which help balancing the power contestation in public communication, promoting access to diverse perspectives, developing tools for collaboration, and connecting public discourses in activity spaces, as well as physical and communication spaces. Thai PBS’s public issue presentations covered topics such as the politics-leading-military policy, Malaysia’s role in peace talks, public safety spaces, and peace during Ramadan. 2) The presentation of negative peace content fell under the frames of conflict, societal safety and security, and militarization. This content was presented through the perspectives of Thai PBS professionals and individuals in the conflict zone. Key actors appearing in news and programs presenting negative peace content included local security forces and those affected by the unrest. The presentation of positive peace content was framed under the acceptance of the rights of others, equitable distribution of resources, free flow of information, development of human capital, and a well-functioning government. These frames were presented through the perspectives of individuals in the conflict zone. Key actors appearing in news and programs presenting positive peace content included civil society, academics, the general public, and those affected by the unrest.
Creative Commons License