Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The political online crisis prediction model and online crisis management guidance using big data
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.745
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบสมผสานวิธี ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการใช้ประโยชน์จากบิ๊กดาต้าในการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ทางการเมือง 2) เพื่อสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายและแนวทางการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ทางการเมือง โดยเก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-Depth Interview) จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก (Key Informants) ประกอบด้วย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านบิ๊กดาต้า ทั้งวิชาการและวิชาชีพจำนวน 10 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อประเมินเกณฑ์การวัดระดับความรู้สึก (Sentiment) ด้วยวิธีการตรวจสอบสามเส้า (Triangulation) ประกอบด้วย นักวิชาการด้านภาษาศาสตร์ สื่อมวลชนสายการเมือง ผู้นำทางความคิดประเด็นทางการเมือง และนักเคลื่อนไหวกิจกรรมทางการเมือง จำนวน 5 ท่าน นอกจากนี้ยังใช้บิ๊กดาต้าทางการเมืองจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ได้แก่ ทวิตเตอร์ (Twitter) เฟซบุ๊ก (Facebook) ยูทูป (Youtube) อินสตาแกรม (Instagram) และเว็บไซต์ (Website) จำนวน 132,660 ข้อมูล เพื่อพัฒนาเป็นแบบจำลองการทำนายภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ทางการเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บิ๊กดาต้าสามารถนำมาใช้เพื่อการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ทางการเมืองได้ทุกขั้นตอนของการจัดการภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ ซึ่งข้อมูลและแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการทำนายภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ทางการเมืองคือข้อมูลประเภทข้อความจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และแบบจำลองการทำนายที่เหมาะสมคือแบบจำลองการเรียนรู้แบบมีผู้สอน (Supervised Learning) นอกจากนี้การพัฒนาเกณฑ์การวัดระดับความรู้สึก (Sentiment) สำหรับใช้เพื่อประเมินความรุนแรงของภาวะวิกฤตออนไลน์ที่ละเอียดมากขึ้น แบ่งได้เป็น 7 ระดับ ได้แก่ ความรู้สึกเป็นบวกมากที่สุด ความรู้สึกเป็นบวกมาก ความรู้สึกเป็นบวก ความรู้สึกเป็นกลาง ความรู้สึกเป็นลบ ความรู้สึกเป็นลบมาก และความรู้สึกเป็นลบมากที่สุด 2) แบบจำลองการทำนายวิกฤตออนไลน์ทางการเมืองที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดคือ แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาด้วย Random Forest Classifier ได้ผลดังนี้ ค่าความถูกต้อง (Accuracy) 0.93 ค่าความระลึก (Recall) Macro avg 0.67 และ Weighted avg 0.93 ค่าความแม่นยำ (Precision) Macro avg 0.85 และ Weighted avg 0.93 และค่าเอฟวัน (F1 Score) Macro avg 0.73 Weighted avg 0.92 โดยนำแบบจำลองการทำนายนี้มาต่อยอดเป็นแอปพลิเคชัน Crisis Catch Up: https://crisis-catch-up.web.app/ เพื่อการใช้งานอย่างสะดวกยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employs a combination of quantitative and qualitative methodologies to accomplish two primary objectives: 1) to investigate the utilization of big data in the management of political online crises, and 2) to develop a prediction model and guidelines for political online crisis management. Research Data were meticulously collected through the in-depth interviews with key informants. These are including 10 recognized experts in online crisis management and big data, who are esteemed in both academic and professional circles. Furthermore, as part of the research triangulation process, an additional cadre of experts was engaged to evaluate the criteria for measuring online sentiment. These 5 experts comprised academics in linguistics, political press professionals, opinion leaders in politics, and political activists. Alongside this, political big data from social media platforms, such as, Twitter, Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, and several websites were analyzed. This comprehensive dataset, encompassing 132,660 data points, was instrumental in the development of a predictive model for managing political online crises. The findings of this research found that: 1) Big data is instrumental in managing political crises at all stages of online crisis management. Social media message data emerge as the most appropriate for predicting online political crises, with the Supervised Learning model identified as the most suitable predictive model. Additionally, the development of sentiment measurement criteria has allowed for a more nuanced assessment of the severity of online crises, which can be categorized into 7 distinct levels: most positive feelings, very positive feelings, positive feelings, neutral feelings, negative feelings, very negative feelings, and most negative feelings. 2) The Random Forest Classifier emerged as the most effective model for predicting online political crises, demonstrating an accuracy of 0.93, a macro-average recall of 0.67, a weighted average recall of 0.93, a macro-average precision of 0.85, a weighted average precision of 0.93, a macro-average F1 score of 0.73, and a weighted average F1 score of 0.92. This model has been further developed into the Crisis Catch Up application (https://crisis-catch-up.web.app/) to enhance usability and accessibility.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.