Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of daily newspapers in enhancing the cooperation among ASEAN member countries
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ชาติประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.746
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันและการทำหน้าที่ของหัวหน้าโต๊ะข่าวต่างประเทศต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกประชาคมอาเซียน เช่นเดียวกับการศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้รับสารต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาของหนังสือพิมพ์ภายหลังการเปิดประชาคมอาเซียนอย่างเป็นทางการ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม 2559 ถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม 2561 ก่อนที่ประเทศไทยจะเป็นประธานหมุนเวียนของอาเซียน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาหนังสือพิมพ์รายวันที่มีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกประชาคมอาเซียน เพื่อรวบรวมการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ถูกนำเสนอในหนังสือพิมพ์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก หัวหน้าโต๊ะข่าวต่างประเทศต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหา และการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ของผู้รับสารต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกประชาคมอาเซียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า หนังสือพิมพ์แสดงบทบาทในการส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกประชาคมอาเซียนผ่านการนำเสนอเนื้อหารายประเทศสมาชิกมากกว่าการนำเสนอเนื้อหาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศและเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประชาคมอาเซียนโดยตรง โดยให้น้ำหนักไปที่ประเด็นด้านสังคมวัฒนธรรมและรายงานสถานการณ์ของประเทศสมาชิกมากกว่า โดยประเทศที่ถูกนำเสนอมากที่สุด ได้แก่ เมียนมา มาเลเซีย อินโดนีเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ เวียดนาม กัมพูชา ลาว สิงคโปร์ และบรูไนตามลำดับ ส่วนเนื้อหาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศพบว่ามีการนำเสนอความร่วมมือระดับทวิภาคีโดยเฉพาะประเด็นความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศทางด้านสังคมและเศรษฐกิจ สำหรับเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวกับประชาคมอาเซียนพบว่ามีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประชาคมเศรษฐกิจมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับแรก การทำหน้าที่ของหัวหน้าโต๊ะข่าวต่างประเทศที่พิจารณาเลือกนำเสนอเนื้อหาจากองค์ประกอบด้านผลกระทบที่อาจเกิดขึ้นกับประเทศไทย ความเกี่ยวข้อง ความใกล้ตัว และความสำคัญต่อผู้อ่านมากกว่าการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประชาคมอาเซียนที่มีลักษณะอิงเหตุการณ์สำคัญ (event based) มากกว่าอิงประเด็นตามกรอบความร่วมมือของประชาคมอาเซียน ส่วนผู้รับสารมีการรับรู้และความเข้าใจต่อการนำเสนอเนื้อหาที่ส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศสมาชิกประชาคมอาเซียนในระดับมาก การรับรู้ต่อประเด็นเกี่ยวกับประเทศสมาชิก และความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในประชาคมอาเซียนมีการรับรู้ที่มีความไม่สอดคล้องกับการนำเสนอของหนังสือพิมพ์ ด้านการรับรู้ต่อประชาคมอาเซียนผู้รับสารมีความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงนโยบายและกลไกความร่วมมือทางธุรกิจจองอาเซียนมากกว่าด้านอื่น ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the role of daily newspapers and the responsibilities of foreign news editors in presenting content that promotes cooperation among ASEAN Communitiy member countries. It also examines audience perceptions of newspaper content following the official establishment of the ASEAN Community, from January 1, 2016, to December 31, 2018, before Thailand assumed the ASEAN Chairmanship. This study employs both quantitative and qualitative research methodologies. It includes a content analysis of daily newspapers that present content promoting cooperation among ASEAN Community member countries, to gather data on the presented content. Additionally, in-depth interviews with foreign news editors regarding content presentation were conducted, along with survey research to study audience perceptions of content that promotes cooperation among ASEAN Community member countries. The findings reveal that newspapers play a role in promoting cooperation among ASEAN Community member countries by presenting content about individual member countries more frequently than content about inter-country cooperation or content directly related to the ASEAN Community. The focus is primarily on socio-cultural issues and reports on the situations of member countries, with Myanmar, Malaysia, Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Singapore, and Brunei being the most frequently reported on, respectively. Content on inter-country cooperation primarily focuses on bilateral cooperation, particularly in social and economic matters. Content related to the ASEAN Community is most frequently presented in the context of economic community cooperation. Foreign news editors tend to select content based on its potential impact on Thailand, its relevance, proximity, and importance to readers, rather than content related to the ASEAN Community, which tends to be more event-based rather than issue-based according to ASEAN's cooperation framework. Regarding audience perceptions, there is a high level of awareness and understanding of content promoting cooperation among ASEAN Community member countries. However, there is a discrepancy between the audience's perception of issues related to member countries and the cooperation presented by newspapers. Concerning the ASEAN Community, the audience has more knowledge and understanding of ASEAN's business cooperation policies and mechanisms compared to other areas.
Creative Commons License