Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of customer experience measurement for virtual event marketing communication
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.147
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดประสบการณ์ผู้บริโภคในการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือน (Customer experience in virtual event marketing communication หรือ CEVEM) โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) สร้างกรอบแนวคิด (Conceptualization) ประสบการณ์ผู้บริโภคในการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือน 2) พัฒนาเครื่องมือวัด (Measurement) ประสบการณ์ผู้บริโภคในการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือน ที่มีความเที่ยง (Reliability) และความตรง (Validity) และ 3) ทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยน (Invariance) ของเครื่องมือวัดประสบการณ์ผู้บริโภคในการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือนที่พัฒนาขึ้น ตามประเภทของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สื่อสาร โดยงานวิจัยได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสม (Mixed methods) เริ่มต้นจากการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Documentary analysis) และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interviews) กับนักวิชาการ 6 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญในอุตสาหกรรม 6 ท่าน จากนั้นจึงได้เก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ (Survey research) กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ได้รับชมการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือนจำนวน 453 คน ผลการวิจัยจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory factor analysis) พบว่า มาตรวัดประสบการณ์ผู้บริโภคในการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือนประกอบไปด้วย 6 มิติ อันได้แก่ 1) ประสบการณ์ความใหม่ 2) ประสบการณ์ความสัมพันธ์ 3) ประสบการณ์ความลื่นไหล 4) ประสบการณ์ปัญญา 5) ประสบการณ์อารมณ์ และ 6) ประสบการณ์กายภาพ โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาคอยู่ที่ .97 จึงถือได้ว่า มาตรวัดนี้มีความเที่ยง และจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory factor analysis) พบว่า โมเดลที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง นอกจากนั้น ผลการทดสอบความไม่แปรเปลี่ยนยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า มาตรวัดที่สร้างขึ้นนั้น ไม่มีความแปรเปลี่ยนตามประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยสามารถใช้ได้ในการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือนทั้งประเภทผลิตภัณฑ์และการบริการ (Generalizability) และสุดท้าย การทดสอบอิทธิพลชี้ให้เห็นว่า ประสบการณ์ผู้บริโภคในการสื่อสารการตลาดด้วยอีเวนต์เสมือนนั้น ส่งอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อทั้งทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า (Brand attitude) และความพึงพอใจต่องานอีเวนต์ (Event satisfaction) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives of this study were to: 1) conceptualize customer experience in virtual event marketing communication (CEVEM), 2) establish a measurement for CEVEM that demonstrates reliability and validity, 3) analyze the model's measurement invariance across virtual events that conveyed physical products and services. A mixed methodology was utilized, including both qualitative and quantitative research methods. First, documentary analysis, and In-depth interviews were conducted with six academics and six practitioners. The initial scales were then organized. By using survey, data from 453 examples who were exposed to two specific virtual events were collected. The exploratory factor analysis identified six dimensions of CEVEM, namely: 1) Newness experience, 2) Relational experience, 3) Flow experience, 4) Cognitive experience, 5) Emotional experience, and 6) Physical experience. Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of the measurement scale is .97, indicating high reliability. Next, confirmatory factor analysis demonstrated construct validity. Moreover, the measurement invariance of the model was examined, showing that the model is generalizable. Last, this research discovered that CEVEM positively influenced brand attitude and event satisfaction, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.