Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data privacy governance in social media in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนม คลี่ฉายา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.749
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพมีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงภูมิทัศน์การพัฒนาการอภิบาลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาท หน้าที่ 3) เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านนโยบายและกลไกในบริบทของการโฆษณาบนสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ 4) เพื่อศึกษาข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับรูปแบบและกระบวนการของการอภิบาลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย โดยใช้แนวคิดเรื่องกรอบการอภิบาลข้อมูล ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์เอกสารทั้งในและต่างประเทศ และใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 4 ภาคส่วน คือ ภาครัฐ ภาคเทคโนโลยีสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ ภาคตลาด และภาคประชาชน นักวิชาการและวิชาชีพ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการพัฒนาการอภิบาลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในสื่อสังคมออนไลน์มีพลวัตการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ยุค คือ 1.การอภิบาลในฐานะสื่อ (Social Media) (ปี พ.ศ. 2543-2549) สื่อสังคมออนไลน์มีฐานะของช่องทางการสื่อสารเป็นหลัก 2.การอภิบาลในฐานะแพลตฟอร์มทางการตลาด (Social commerce platform) (ปี พ.ศ. 2550-2560) สื่อสังคมออนไลน์ได้พัฒนาเป็นแพลตฟอร์มในการรับลงโฆษณาโดยใช้ข้อมูลมาสร้างรายได้อย่างสูง รูปแบบการกำกับตนเองตามแนวทางของอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณา 3.การอภิบาลในฐานะเป็นสถาบันทางสังคม (Social Institution) (ปี พ.ศ. 2561-2566) สื่อสังคมออนไลน์มีความสำคัญในด้านเศรษฐกิจและมีอิทธิพลต่อสังคม และพบปัญหาการละเมิดข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลจำนวนมาก ภาครัฐจึงได้มีกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลอย่าง GDPR ของสหภาพยุโรป ที่ส่งผลต่อการออกกฎหมาย PDPA ของไทย รูปแบบการอภิบาลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลนั้นควรไปในทิศทางของการกำกับร่วมกับภาครัฐมากขึ้น แต่ในช่วงแรกนี้ภาครัฐได้ทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้ส่งเสริมสนับสนุนให้มีการพัฒนากระบวนการตามกฎหมาย ส่วนของบทบาท หน้าที่ ได้มีการกำหนดตามกฎหมายอย่างชัดเจนแล้ว คือ ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูล ผู้ประมวลผลข้อมูลและเจ้าของข้อมูล แต่การปรับเปลี่ยนในด้านนโยบายและกลไกที่นำมาใช้ในการอภิบาลนั้นจะแตกต่างกันไปตามความเหมาะสมกับบริบทและทรัพยากรของแต่ละองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research objectives are 1) to study the landscape of the development of personal data governance in social media, 2) to study the roles and responsibilities, 3) to explore the changes in policies and mechanisms in social media advertising, 4) explore the modes and processes that are appropriate for Thailand. The research uses the internet and data governance framework. The research methods use the analysis of related documents and in-depth interviews with 29key informants from 4 relevant sectors: government, social media technology, market and public sector with academics and professionals. The research finds three eras of dynamic changes of the development of the data governance in social media; 1. Governance as Social Media (2000-2006). Social media technology is primarily role as a communication channel. 2. Governance as Social Commerce Platform (2007-2017) Social media has developed into a platform for advertising. Data governance mode is self-regulation according to the advertising industry. 3. Governance as Social Institution (2018-2023) Social media establish a great influence on society with blaming on privacy violations, the government develops the data protection law: the GDPR of European Union that affect the enactment of Thailand's PDPA law. The personal data governance in Thailand should be in the mode of co-regulation with the government sector. But in this early stage the regulator acts as a facilitator. The roles have been defined according to PDPA law are the data controller, data processors and data subjects. But the compliance in policies and mechanisms used in data governance vary according to the organization’s context and resources
Creative Commons License