Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสัดส่วนนักลงทุนสถาบันกับผลตอนแทนของตราสารทุน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Tanakorn Likitapiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.333
Abstract
Institutional investors play a crucial role in financial markets. Understanding how their ownership affects stock returns can provide valuable insights for both institutional investors and individual investors in making informed investment decisions. In financial markets, the relationship between institutional ownership and stock returns has been a subject of extensive debate. Institutional investors, including mutual funds, pension funds, and hedge funds, wield significant influence over equity markets due to their holdings' sheer magnitude and ability to execute large-scale trades. Understanding how their investment decisions impact stock returns is not only crucial for investors seeking to optimize their portfolios but also for policymakers and market regulators aiming to maintain the integrity and efficiency of financial markets. Although a large body of literature has studied the behavior of institutional trading and its impact on asset prices and returns, the investment horizon of institutional investors remains an open question. Previously, several studies have shown that institutional investors have more information than individual investors, Yan and Zhang (2009); Puckett and Yan (2011); PÁStor et al. (2017) show that, while short-term institutions’ trades positively predict future stock returns, long-term institutions’ trades do not have any predictive power. However, Gompers and Metrick (2001) state that two forces may be driving the positive relationship between institutional ownership and future returns: institutions either provide persistent demand shocks or they have an informational advantage. Yan and Zhang (2019) found that they have an informational advantage, and it is short-term institutional investors. This result suggests that, if an institutional investor has an informational advantage over a group of stocks, it will exploit this advantage by actively and frequently trading these stocks to the limits such that there are no further gains. This is consistent with the notion that short-term institutions’ active and frequent trading (to exploit their informational advantage) contribute to their trades being more informed compared to the rest of other institutional investors’ trades. The investment horizon denotes the timeframe over which institutional investors intend to hold a particular stock, ranging from short-term trading to long-term buy-and-hold strategies. Concurrently, the information possessed by institutional investors encompasses a spectrum of insights derived from various sources, including financial reports, industry research, and privileged access to corporate executives. The relationship between institutional ownership and stock returns is a topic of significant interest and contention within the field of finance. While institutional investors play a pivotal role in shaping market dynamics, the precise mechanisms through which their ownership affects stock returns remain incompletely understood. This lack of clarity poses a critical challenge for investors seeking to optimize their portfolio allocations and policymakers striving to maintain market efficiency and integrity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบันและผลตอบแทนของหุ้น โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์ความเปลี่ยนแปลงระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านี้ในช่วงการลงทุนที่ต่างกัน โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลที่ครอบคลุมของบริษัทที่มีการซื้อขายในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย (SET) การวิจัยนี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์ทางเศรษฐมิติในการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบันและผลการดำเนินงานของหุ้น วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการศึกษานี้คือการตรวจสอบว่าการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบันมีอิทธิพลต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในระยะสั้นและระยะยาวหรือไม่ โดยวิธีการวิจัยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบแผงและแบบจำลองการถดถอยในการตรวจสอบรูปแบบผลตอบแทนของหุ้นที่สัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบัน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีผลลัพธ์ที่หลากหลาย ในระยะสั้นพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบันและผลตอบแทนของหุ้น ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการลงทุนโดยสถาบันที่เพิ่มขึ้นสามารถนำไปสู่การปรับตัวของหุ้นในทางบวกในระยะสั้น อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์นี้ไม่คงอยู่ในระยะยาว โดยพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบันและผลตอบแทนของหุ้นกลับกลายเป็นเชิงลบ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มขึ้นของผลตอบแทนในระยะแรกอาจลดลงเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป นอกจากนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงในสัดส่วนการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบัน (ΔSIO และ ΔLIO) ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในอนาคตทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว ผลการวิจัยนี้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมของตลาดและบทบาทของนักลงทุนสถาบัน โดยให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่าแก่ผู้เข้าร่วมตลาดและผู้กำหนดนโยบาย การศึกษาสรุปว่าการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบันสามารถส่งผลดีต่อผลการดำเนินงานของหุ้นในระยะสั้น แต่ผลกระทบนี้จะลดลงและอาจกลายเป็นเชิงลบในระยะยาว ซึ่งเน้นถึงความจำเป็นในการใช้กลยุทธ์การลงทุนและกรอบการกำกับดูแลที่ละเอียดอ่อน โดยยอมรับข้อจำกัดในด้านเวลาและความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นจากผลกระทบของการถือครองหุ้นโดยสถาบันต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้น
Creative Commons License