Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติต่อการถือครองเงินสด: หลักฐานจากเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Narapong Srivisal
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.57
Abstract
This research examines the impact of internationalization on cash holdings among multinational corporations (MNCs) in Southeast Asia (SEA), focusing on the roles of geographic dispersion, intangible assets, and managerial ownership. The study highlights how international operations influence corporate liquidity strategies in the presence of heightened information asymmetry. This study employs 1,431 firm-year observations from 2017 to 2021 and dynamic panel model to test hypotheses. The findings indicate that geographic dispersion and intangible assets increase cash holdings, affirming Pecking Order Theory. Conversely, their interaction unexpectedly reduces cash holdings, suggesting that complexities prompt more conservative liquidity management. Also, increased managerial ownership results in lower cash holdings, supporting Agency Theory. However, the study could not explore non-linear effects of managerial ownership due to data limitations. While geographic dispersion increases cash holdings, higher managerial ownership can offset this effect, offering new insights into liquidity management in SEA MNCs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติต่อการถือครองเงินสดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยได้ศึกษาถึงบทบาทของการกระจายรายได้ทางภูมิศาสตร์ สินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตน และสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารว่ามีผลกระทบอย่างไรต่อการถือครองเงินสดของบริษัทข้ามชาติ โดยเน้นถึงความสำคัญของความไม่สมดุลของข้อมูลและความซับซ้อนของการดำเนินงานที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากการเป็นบริษัทข้ามชาติ สารนิพนธ์นี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี 2017 ถึงปี 2021 โดยใช้ตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 1,431 บริษัท-ปี นอกจากนี้สารนิพนธ์นี้ได้ใช้แบบจำลองข้อมูลพาเนลแบบไดนามิกเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานที่มาจากทฤษฎีลำดับการจัดหาเงินทุน (Pecking Order Theory) ทฤษฎีตัวแทน (Agency Theory) และทฤษฎีกระแสเงินสดอิสระ (Free Cash Flow Theory) ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าการกระจายรายได้ทางภูมิศาสตร์และสัดส่วนสินทรัพย์ไม่มีตัวตนที่สูงขึ้นทำให้บริษัทถือครองเงินสดมากขึ้น สนับสนุนทฤษฎีลำดับการจัดหาเงินทุน ในขณะที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองตัวแปรนี้กลับส่งผลลดการถือครองเงินสด ชี้ให้เห็นถึงการบริหารจัดการสภาพคล่องอย่างระมัดระวัง อีกทั้งการเพิ่มสัดส่วนการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารนำไปสู่การการถือครองเงินสดที่ลดลงและการบริหารเงินสดที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นตามทฤษฎีตัวแทน แต่การศึกษานี้ยังไม่สามารถวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบแบบไม่เชิงเส้นของการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารได้เนื่องจากข้อจำกัดของชุดข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการถือหุ้นของผู้บริหารสามารถลดผลกระทบจากการกระจายรายได้ต่อการถือเงินสด โดยสรุปแล้วการวิจัยนี้เสริมความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับการบริหารสภาพคล่องในบริษัทข้ามชาติในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และมีผลต่อทั้งทฤษฎีและการปฏิบัติ
Creative Commons License