Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของอัตราดอกเบี้ยต่อวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.335
Abstract
Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) are crucial to economic development, significantly contributing to employment and economic activities in Thailand. However, despite their importance, SMEs often face financial challenges that can hinder their operations and growth prospects. This research investigates the determinants of non-performing loans (NPLs) of SMEs in Thailand, with a particular focus on the impact of interest rates and other macroeconomic indicators such as GDP growth, unemployment rates. The study employs three Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) models to analyze the relationship between these variables and NPLs. The findings reveal that higher GDP growth significantly reduces NPLs, suggesting that economic expansion provides a conducive environment for SMEs to thrive and meet their financial obligations. Conversely, higher unemployment rates are found to increase NPLs, which aligns with Keynesian economic theory and empirical studies indicating that economic downturns and higher unemployment lead to increased financial distress among businesses. However, variables such as inflation rates and interest rates, including the Monetary Policy Rate (MPR), did not show significant direct effects on NPLs. Additionally, business sentiment showed a complex relationship with NPLs, suggesting potential over-optimism in economic cycles. The research underscores the importance of fostering economic growth and reducing unemployment to manage NPLs effectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการจ้างงานและกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้จะมีความสำคัญ แต่ วิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อมก็มักจะเผชิญกับความท้าทายทางการเงินที่อาจขัดขวางการดำเนินงานและแนวโน้มการเติบโต งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดสินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ ของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม ในประเทศไทย โดยเน้นไปที่ผลกระทบของอัตราดอกเบี้ยและตัวชี้วัดเศรษฐกิจมหภาคอื่นๆ เช่น การเติบโตของ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ อัตราการว่างงาน การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลองกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด สามแบบเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านี้กับ สินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ ผลการวิจัยเผยให้เห็นว่าการเติบโตของ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศ ที่สูงขึ้นจะช่วยลดสินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ ได้อย่างมาก ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจเป็นสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้ออำนวยสำหรับวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม ในการเติบโตและปฏิบัติตามภาระผูกพันทางการเงินของตน ในทางกลับกัน อัตราการว่างงานที่สูงขึ้นจะพบว่า สินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์ของเคนส์และการศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ที่ระบุว่าการชะลอตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและการว่างงานที่สูงขึ้นนำไปสู่ความทุกข์ทางการเงินที่เพิ่มขึ้นในธุรกิจต่างๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรต่างๆ เช่น อัตราเงินเฟ้อและอัตราดอกเบี้ย รวมถึงอัตราดอกเบี้ยนโยบายการเงิน ไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อ สินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ ที่มีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ความเชื่อมั่นทางธุรกิจยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนกับสินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงแนวโน้มเชิงบวกที่มากเกินไปในวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจ การวิจัยเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการส่งเสริมการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและลดการว่างงานเพื่อจัดการ สินเชื่อที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License