Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนมีอิทธิพลต่อการเลือกหุ้นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลอตเตอรี่ในกองทุนรวมไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.337
Abstract
This research investigates the preferences of Thai mutual funds for lottery-like stocks, characterized by stock skewness. Given that market sentiment fluctuates over time, the study also explores how the preferences of Thai mutual funds for lottery-like stocks vary with market sentiment. The research aims to understand if holding these stocks can generate significant excess returns and to evaluate the impact of fund size and age on these investment preferences during different market sentiment periods. By analyzing data from the first quarter of 2020 to the third quarter of 2023, this study provides a comprehensive view of the strategic decisions made by Thai mutual funds in response to changing market conditions. The analysis reveals that Thai mutual funds generally avoid lottery-like stocks characterized by high skewness. However, this research finds during periods of low sentiment, small funds and more experienced funds show reduced aversion to these stocks, suggesting a strategic flexibility. Despite this shift, significant excess returns are not achieved, indicating that the strategic adjustments made by small funds and more experienced funds during periods of low sentiment do not translate into substantial financial gains.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงความชอบของกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทยต่อหุ้นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลอตเตอรี่ โดยหุ้นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลอตเตอรี่นี้สามารถอธิบายได้จากลักษณะความเบ้ของหุ้นเนื่องจากสภาวะตลาดมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้มีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมว่าความชอบของกองทุนรวมในประเทศไทยต่อหุ้นลักษณะคล้ายลอตเตอรี่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามสภาวะตลาดอย่างไร โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจว่าการถือครองหุ้นเหล่านี้ส่งผลต่อผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินที่มีนัยสำคัญหรือไม่ และประเมินผลกระทบของขนาดกองทุนและอายุของกองทุนที่มีต่อความชอบในการลงทุนนที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลอตเตอรี่ในช่วงเวลาที่สภาวะตลาดแตกต่างกัน งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตั้งแต่ไตรมาสแรกของปี 2020 ถึงไตรมาสที่สามของปี 2023 โดยงานวิจัยนี้จะให้มุมมองที่ครอบคลุมไปถึงการตัดสินใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่กองทุนรวมไทยได้ทำในการตอบสนองต่อสภาวะตลาดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากการศึกษาพบว่ากองทุนรวมไทยโดยทั่วไปจะหลีกเลี่ยงหุ้นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลอตเตอรี่ที่มีการกระจายแบบเบ้ค่อนข้างสูงอย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าในช่วงที่นักลงทุนมีความเชื่อมั่นต่อตลาดต่ำกองทุนขนาดเล็กและกองทุนที่มีอายุมากจะผ่อนคลายกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวลงโดยการลดการหลีกเลี่ยงหุ้นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายลอตเตอรี่ แต่ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงกลยุทธ์ดังกล่าว การถือครองหุ้นเหล่านี้ก็ยังไม่ได้ส่งผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินที่มีนัยสำคัญได้ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการปรับเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่ทำโดยกองทุนขนาดเล็กและกองทุนที่มีอายุมากมากในช่วงนักลงทุนมีความเชื่อมั่นต่อตลาดต่ำไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อการนำไปสู่การเพิ่มผลกำไรทางการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License