Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของหนี้ครัวเรือนต่อการเตรียมพร้อมการเกษียณของประชากรไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Roongkiat Ratanabanchuen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.339
Abstract
Thailand household debt problem are key barriers to retirees achieving financial freedom. This study aims to access the relationship between mortgage debt, credit card debt and education debts with the retirement preparedness of working-age population aged 30-60 years old in Thailand by utilizing multiple linear regression analysis. The findings revealed that Thai populations are at a moderate level of retirement preparedness. The private sector is particularly concerned about the lack of savings for later life. Moreover, not all kinds of debts are bad debt, mortgage debt could fall into the category of good debt since it may be tax-deductible, credit card debt could be cash flow management and education debt could create an opportunity for hundreds of thousands of students in need. However, we found that individuals who carried debt exceed their income have a negative statistically significant effect on retirement preparedness index.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหนี้ครัวเรือนในประเทศไทยถือว่าเป็นปัญหาที่มีความสำคัญและมีผลกระทบต่ออิสรภาพทางการเงินของคนไทยอย่างยิ่ง โครงงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาระหนี้สินจากการซื้ออสังหาริมทรัพย์ ภาระหนี้สินจากบัตรเครดิต และภาระหนี้สินจากการกู้เงินเพื่อการศึกษาต่อความเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อการเกษียณสำหรับกลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรไทยที่อยู่ในกำลังแรงงานที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 30ปี ถึง 60ปี โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression Analysis) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าประชากรไทยมีการเตรียมพร้อมสำหรับการเกษียณอายุเพียงระดับปานกลางเท่านั้น โดยผู้ประกอบอาชีพในภาคเอกชนมีความน่ากังวลด้านเงินออมสำหรับใช้ในยามเกษียณ และหนี้สินแต่ละประเภทอาจก่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้เช่น หนี้สินจากการซื้ออสังหาริมทรัพย์สามารถนำมาลดหย่อนภาษีได้ หรือการเป็นหนี้จากบัตรเครดิตเพื่อการจัดสรรกระแสเงินสด หรือการก่อหนี้เพื่อการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างโอกาสในการเรียนรู้ อย่างไรก็ตามโครงงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าหากบุคคลใดมีหนี้สินเกินกว่ารายได้จะส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเตรียมพร้อมการเกษียณ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.