Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ในกรณีของตลาดหลักทรัพย์ในประเทศไทย เป็นไปได้ในระดับใดที่การกระจายความผันผวนของเส้นผลตอบแทนสามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการจับจังหวะตลาดได้?
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.348
Abstract
Despite its simplicity, the yield curve is one of the best predictors of future economic activity. Empirical studies suggest that the yield curve is capable of forecasting market downturn in major economies. In this paper, the relationship between the yield curve and stock market downturn will be studied with the focus on predicting market downturn in Thailand. Also, this paper seeks to answer the question if a market-timing strategy, based on yield-curve information, can outperform the market. The results of this study suggest that the spread between government bond indices with maturities of 3 to 7 years and 7 to 10 year, to 10 years and over 10 years and the widely-used 2-10 year spread are statistically significant in generating positive alpha and gamma values, confirming their effectiveness in market timing and their utility in enhancing investment strategies by predicting future market downturns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถึงแม้ว่าความเรียบง่ายของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน (Yield Curve) จะเป็นหนึ่งในตัวทำนายที่ดีที่สุดของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจในอนาคต การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนสามารถทำนายการตกต่ำของตลาดในเศรษฐกิจหลักได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ จะศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนกับการตกต่ำของตลาดหุ้น โดยเน้นไปที่การทำนายการตกต่ำของตลาดในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ยังต้องการหาคำตอบว่า กลยุทธ์การจับจังหวะตลาด (Market-Timing Strategy) ที่อิงข้อมูลจากเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนสามารถเอาชนะตลาดได้หรือไม่ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ส่วนต่างระหว่างดัชนีพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่มีอายุ 3 ถึง 7 ปี และ 7 ถึง 10 ปี กับ 10 ปี และมากกว่า 10 ปี และส่วนต่าง 2-10 ปีที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการสร้างค่าอัลฟาและแกมม่าที่เป็นบวก ยืนยันถึงประสิทธิภาพในการจับจังหวะตลาดและการนำไปใช้ในกลยุทธ์การลงทุนโดยการทำนายการตกต่ำของตลาดในอนาคต
Creative Commons License