Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system of food and hospitality industry trade fair organizing business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
อัครินทร์ ไพบูลย์พานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.355
Abstract
ปัจจุบันธุรกิจจัดงานแสดงสินค้าเข้ามามีบทบาทการตลาดขององค์กรและการขับเคลื่อนอุตสาหกรรมของประเทศด้วยการเป็นสถานที่การตลาดและการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลของผู้ประกอบการในอุตสาหกรรม นอกจากนี้การจัดแสดงสินค้ายังเป็นส่วนในการดึงชาวต่างชาติให้เข้ามาลงทุนและบริโภคสินค้าและบริการในประเทศ ธุรกิจการจัดงานแสดงสินค้าจึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะเติบโตมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจของธุรกิจจัดงานแสดงสินค้าอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและบริการต้อนรับ” ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์รายได้และผลกำไร ระบบวิเคราะห์การใช้พื้นที่จัดงาน ระบบวิเคราะห์ผู้เช่า ระบบวิเคราะห์ผู้เข้าชม ระบบวิเคราะห์คำติชม โดยระบบได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นบนระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล Microsoft SQL Server 2019 และใช้โปรแกรม Tableau Desktop 2022.2 ในการจัดทำแดชบอร์ดวิเคราะห์ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นจะช่วยให้ผู้บริหารและหัวหน้าฝ่ายต่างๆ สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลมุมมองที่สำคัญต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจ ได้อย่างชัดเจนในแง่ลึก และวางแผนการดำเนินงานธุรกิจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและรวดเร็ว เพื่อสร้างความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently, the trade show industry is integral to marketing efforts of many businesses and propels the nation's industrial sector forward by serving as a hub for marketing and information exchange among industry entrepreneurs. Moreover, product exhibitions contribute to drawing in foreign investment and encouraging the consumption of local products and services. As a result, the trade show industry is expected to expand progressively. The "Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Food and Hospitality Industry Trade Exhibition Businesses" is composed of five components: the Revenue and Profit Analysis System, the Venue Area Usage Analysis System, the Lessee Analysis System, the Visitor Analysis System, and the Feedback Analysis System. Developed on the Microsoft SQL Server 2019 platform, this system employs Tableau Desktop 2022.2 for crafting analytical dashboards. It enables top management and department leaders to conduct thorough analysis of data from crucial business viewpoints, facilitating swift and efficient operational planning to gain a competitive edge.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.