Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากโมเมนตัมต่อผลตอบแทนของผู้ถือหุ้นซึ่งมาจากผลการดำเนินงานของปัจจัยทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ ธรรมาภิบาลในการทำธุรกิจของบริษัทในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Anirut Pisedtasalasai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.358
Abstract
This study delves into the intricate relationship between Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) performance and equity returns within the Japanese market, with a specific emphasis on the momentum effect. Leveraging an extensive dataset encompassing the environmental, social, and governance pillars, our research contributes to the existing body of literature on ESG investing. Our analysis reveals consistent patterns in ESG-momentum interactions, aligning with the findings of previous studies while also offering new insights into the Japanese equity market. Consistent with the research of Chen & Yang (2020), Pedersen et al. (2021), and Luo (2022), our findings affirm that specific quintiles within each ESG pillar exhibit consistent outperformance, endorsing the idea that these factors contribute to abnormal returns and positive risk-adjusted performance, this investigation advances the discourse surrounding sustainable investing by illuminating the nuanced interplay of ESG factors in shaping equity returns. Notably, our analysis uncovers discernible patterns in the interaction between ESG performance and momentum, offering actionable insights for investors navigating the complexities of the Japanese equity market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนระหว่างประสิทธิภาพด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมมาภิบาล (ESG) กับผลตอบแทนของหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ญี่ปุ่น โดยมีการเน้นที่ผลกระทบจากเอฟเฟ็กต์การเคลื่อนไหว โดยการใช้ชุดข้อมูล ที่หลากหลายโดยครอบคลุมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และ ธรรมมาภิบาล งานวิจัยของเรามีส่วนช่วยส่งเสริมงานการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนใน ESG การวิเคราะห์ของเราเปิดเผยรูปแบบที่สอดคล้องกับปฏิสัมพันธ์ของ ESG และโมเมนตัมซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลของการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ พร้อมทั้งนำเสนอ ความคิดใหม่สู่ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ญี่ปุ่น งานวิจัยของเราสอดคล้องกับ Chen & Yang (2020), Pedersen et al. (2021), และ Luo (2022), ผลการศึกษายืนยันว่ากลุ่มเฉพาะของ ESG ในแต่ละด้าน แสดงผลลัพธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งเป็นหลักฐานที่ชัดเจนว่ากลุ่มเฉพาะของ ESG ในแต่ละด้าน มีส่วนช่วยให้เกิดผลตอบแทน และผลตอบแทนที่ผิดคาด หลังจากปรับด้วยความเสี่ยงแล้ว การศึกษานี้ส่งเสริมเกี่ยวกับการลงทุนที่ยั่งยืนโดยการแสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของ ESG ในแต่ละด้าน ในการสร้างผลตอบแทนจากการลงทุนในหุ้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการวิเคราะห์ ของเราเปิดเผยรูปแบบที่ชัดเจนของปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ESG และโมเมนตัม ซึ่งนำเสนอข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์ และเป็นแนวทางสำหรับนักลงทุน ในการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การลงทุนในการต่อกรกับความซับซ้อนของตลาดหุ้นญี่ปุ่น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.