Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพการก่อตัวของไตรฮาโลมีเทนจากน้ำทิ้งของโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียที่มีแหล่งที่มาแตกต่างกันและการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Second Advisor
Jatuwat Sangsanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1028
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate the levels of THMs and THM formation potentials (THMFP) in treated wastewater originating from different sources i.e., domestic, food-processing industry and hospital, and to evaluate the maximum potential carcinogenic risk through dermal exposure. The samples from each source were collected three times between June and August 2023. Dissolved organic carbon (DOC), ultraviolet absorbance at 254 nm (UV254), and specific ultraviolet absorbance (SUVA) were evaluated from the samples prior to and after disinfection with chlorine over 7 days. The results found that the concentration of DOC was highest in hospital effluent, with an average value of 5.60 mg/L. The UV254 values for the domestic, food-processing industry, and hospital effluent were close to each other at 0.17 cm-1, 0.15 cm-1, and 0.14 cm-1, respectively. The highest concentration of SUVA was observed in domestic wastewater, followed by the food-processing industry and the hospital, with values of 3.41 L/mg-m, 3.25 L/mg-m, and 3.06 L/mg-m, respectively. The concentration of THMs in hospital effluent was found the highest at 6.91 mg/L followed by effluent from the domestic and food-processing industries, which exhibited amounts of 6.74 mg/L and 5.25 mg/L, respectively. In contrast, the food-processing factory had the highest concentration of THMFP at 299.39 µg/L, while the domestic and hospital effluent displayed a lower concentration of 133.64 µg/L and 51.48 µg/L, respectively. The risk assessment, based on the THMFP concentrations of each water source, indicated that the wastewater sample from the food factory had the highest risk level, measuring 3.1555 x 10-4. Subsequently, domestic wastewater exhibited a value of 1.5622 x 10-4, and finally, wastewater obtained from the hospital displayed a value of 5.1522 x 10-5. Chloroform presented the highest risk among the various THMs in all three water sources. The process of reclaiming wastewater for reuse should be cautious regarding the need for sufficient treatment to eliminate DBP precursors
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนและศักยภาพการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำทิ้งจากแหล่งต่าง ๆ คือ โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน โรงบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียโรงพยาบาล เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพสูงที่สุดของสารที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคมะเร็งในมนุษย์ ผ่านการดูดซึมทางผิวหนัง โดยเก็บน้ำตัวอย่างจากทั้งสามแหล่ง แหล่งละ 3 ครั้ง ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายนถึงสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2566 น้ำตัวอย่างถูกวิเคราะห์หาสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนละลายน้ำ (DOC) ultraviolet absorbance at 254 nanometers (UV254) และ Specific Ultraviolet Absorbance (SUVA) ทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์ทั้งก่อนและหลังการฆ่าเชื้อด้วยคลอรีนที่ทิ้งไว้เป็นเวลา 7 วัน ผลการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของ DOC สูงที่สุดอยู่ในน้ำเสียจากโรงพยาบาล มีค่าเฉลี่ยที่ 5.60 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยที่ ค่า UV254 ของแหล่งน้ำทั้ง 3 แหล่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกันคือ 0.17 0.15 และ 0.14 ต่อเซนติเมตร สำหรับน้ำทิ้งจากชุมชน โรงงานอาหาร และโรงพยาบาล ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของ SUVA มีค่าสูงสุดในน้ำทิ้งจากชุมชน โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร และต่ำที่สุดคือโรงพยาบาล มีค่าเท่ากับ 3.41 3.25 และ 3.06 ลิตรต่อมิลลิกรัมต่อเมตร ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในน้ำทิ้งจากโรงพยาบาลมีค่าสูงที่สุดที่ 6.91 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร น้ำเสียจากทั้งชุมชนและอุตสาหกรรมอาหารมีปริมาณเท่ากับ 6.74 และ 5.25 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนศักยภาพการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน พบว่า โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอาหารมีความสามารถในการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนสูงที่สุดคือ 299.39 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ในขณะที่น้ำทิ้งจากชุมชนและโรงพยาบาลมีความสามารถในการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทน น้อยกว่า 133.64 และ 51.48 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ การประเมินความเสี่ยงซึ่งจะใช้ค่าศักยภาพการก่อตัวของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนจากแต่ละแหล่งน้ำมาคำนวณ พบว่า น้ำตัวอย่างที่มาจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมอาหารมีระดับความเสี่ยงสูงที่สุด ค่าเท่ากับ 3.1555 x 10-4 รองลงมาคือ น้ำทิ้งจากชุมชนมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.5622 x 10-4 น้ำทิ้งจากโรงพยาบาลมีความเสี่ยงน้อยที่สุด เท่ากับ 5.1522 x 10-5 คลอโรฟอร์ม เป็นสารที่มีความเสี่ยงที่สูงที่สุดจากกลุ่มย่อยของสารไตรฮาโลมีเทนในทั้งสามแหล่งน้ำ ดังนั้นในกระบวนการนำน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ใหม่ ควรระมัดระวังถึงการบำบัดและกำจัดสารตั้งต้นของสารก่อมะเร็งด้วย
Creative Commons License