Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความแปรผันน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงต่อพลวัตของสารอาหารในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Srithongouthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Enviromental Science (ภาควิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1029
Abstract
The Chao Phraya River estuary is a coastal ecosystem that is very important for both ecological and economic services. Moreover, it is a very complex and constantly changing ecosystem due to pollution loading from human activities through the river freshwater runoff. On the other hand, the Chao Phraya River estuary is also polluted by the influence of tidal currents of the inner Gulf of Thailand. One of the most important and persistent problems in this ecosystem is eutrophication and its effects. Therefore, the present study is aimed to improve “how freshwater runoff and tidal phenomena are affecting nutrient dynamics in the Chao Phraya River estuarine ecosystem?” including environmental variable observations, water sampling, in situ trap experiment, and diffusive flux calculations at the lower estuary of the Chao Phraya River during a mixed semidiurnal tidal cycle. The results showed that tidal variations significantly affect nutrient concentrations in the Chao Phraya River estuary, with lower NH4+, NO3‒ and PO43− concentrations during high tides, but not phytoplankton biomass. This suggests tidal phenomena influence nutrient changes but has less impact on phytoplankton growth. The significant relationship between Chla and POC concentrations indicated that changes in POC in the water column depend on phytoplankton biomass. Moreover, primary productivity in this system is limited by PO43− concentration, due to high N:P ratios (90.3−164.0). The total flux of particles settling onto the surface sediment was 574.8 g/m2/d, with organic C, N and P deposits measuring 8.6, 1.03 and 0.23 g/m2/d. For the stoichiometry ratio of precipitated particles; high C:N indicated rich accumulation of organic matter on the surface sediment, while low C:P and N:P ratios indicate relatively high P contamination in the settling particulate matter. Severe organic enrichment affects the decomposition of organic matter and biological activity within the sediment, causing increased oxygen consumption, possibly leading to hypoxia/hypoxia in the bottom water and causing sulfide formation, which toxic to fish and marine life. The diffusive diagenesis of NH4+, NO3‒ and PO43− in the sediment profile indicated that nutrients released from the sediment to the water column are 19.7, 1.90 and 2.82 mg/m2/d. The average nutrient fluxes from the sediments to the water column corresponds to 52.0% and 41.7% of N and P, respectively, required for primary production by phytoplankton in the lower estuary of the Chao Phraya River. Therefore, nutrient fluxes from the sediment to the water column contribute significantly to primary production, highlighting the critical role of sediment in nutrient dynamics within the estuarine ecosystem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาเป็นระบบนิเวศชายฝั่งที่มีความสำคัญเป็นอย่างยิ่งทั้งในด้านการให้บริการทางระบบนิเวศและทางเศรษฐกิจ นอกจากนี้ ยังเป็นระบบนิเวศที่มีความซับซ้อนมากและมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลาอันเนื่องมาจากการได้รับมลพิษที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ผ่านการไหลบ่าของน้ำจืดในแม่น้ำ ในทางกลับกัน ปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาก็ได้รับมลพิษจากอิทธิพลของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงในอ่าวไทยตอนใน ดังนั้นปัญหาที่สำคัญที่สุดและเกิดขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องประการหนึ่งในระบบนิเวศนี้ คือ การเกิดภาวะยูโทรฟิเคชันและผลกระทบจากปรากฏการณ์นี้ ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจ “อิทธิพลการไหลบ่าของน้ำจืดและความแปรผันของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงส่งผลกระทบต่อพลวัตของสารอาหารในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาอย่างไร?” โดยการติดตามตรวจสอบตัวแปรด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม การเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำ การทดลองหาอัตราการตกตะกอนในพื้นที่จริง และการคำนวณอัตราการปลดปล่อยสารอาหารระหว่างตะกอนดินชั้นผิวและชั้นน้ำในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนล่างในรอบวัฏจักรของน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงแบบผสม ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ความแปรผันของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารในบริเวณปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา โดยมีความเข้มข้นของแอมโมเนียม ไนเตรต และฟอสเฟตลดลงในช่วงน้ำขึ้น แต่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อชีวมวลแพลงก์ตอนพืช สิ่งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าปรากฏการณ์น้ำขึ้นน้ำลงมีอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารอาหาร แต่มีผลกระทบน้อยกว่าต่อการเจริญเติบโตของแพลงก์ตอนพืช ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของ Chla และ POC อย่างมีนัยสำคัญบ่งชี้ว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของ POC ในมวลน้ำตามระดับความลึกระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแสน้ำขึ้นน้ำลงขึ้นอยู่กับชีวมวลแพลงก์ตอนพืช นอกจากนี้ ผลผลิตขั้นต้นในระบบนี้ยังถูกจำกัดด้วยความเข้มข้นของ PO43− เนื่องจากอัตราส่วน N:P ที่อยู่ในระดับสูง (90.3−164.0) อัตราการตกตะกอนรวมของอนุภาคที่สะสมบนพื้นผิวตะกอนดิน เท่ากับ 574.8 กรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส อยู่ที่ 8.6, 1.03 และ 0.23 กรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน สำหรับอัตราส่วนปริมาณสัมพันธ์ของอนุภาคที่ตกตะกอนมี C:N สูง บ่งชี้ถึงการสะสมของอินทรียวัตถุจำนวนมากบนพื้นผิวตะกอนดิน ในขณะที่อัตราส่วน C:P และ N:P ต่ำ บ่งชี้ว่ามีการปนเปื้อน P ที่ค่อนข้างสูงในอนุภาคที่ตกตะกอน ปริมาณอินทรีย์วัตถุที่สูงมากเกินไปส่งผลต่อการสลายตัวของอินทรียวัตถุและกิจกรรมทางชีวภาพภายในตะกอนดิน ทำให้เกิดการใช้ออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งอาจนำไปสู่ภาวะพร่อง/ขาดออกซิเจนในน้ำชั้นล่าง และทำให้เกิดซัลไฟด์ ซึ่งเป็นพิษต่อปลาและสิ่งมีชีวิตในทะเล การศึกษาการแพร่กระจายของ NH4+, NO3− และ PO43− ในของตะกอนดิน บ่งชี้ว่าอัตราการปลดปล่อยสารอาหารจากตะกอนดินสู่มวลน้ำอยู่ที่ 19.7, 1.90 และ 2.82 มิลลิกรัมต่อตารางเมตรต่อวัน ค่าเฉลี่ยของอัตราการแพร่ของสารอาหารจากตะกอนดินไปยังมวลน้ำคิดเป็นร้อยละ 52.0 และ 41.7 ของความต้องการไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัสที่จำเป็นสำหรับการผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิโดยแพลงก์ตอนพืชในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนล่าง ดังนั้น การปลดปล่อยสารอาหารจากตะกอนดินสู่มวลน้ำแสดงบทบาทสำคัญต่อการผลิตขั้นปฐมภูมิ และพลวัตของสารอาหารในระบบนิเวศปากแม่น้ำ
Included in
Risk Analysis Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.