Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์ทราบสารบ่งชี้ระเหยง่ายในเหงื่อสำหรับการคัดกรองการติดเชื้อโรคโควิด-19 ด้วยแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Second Advisor
Chadin Kulsing
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1030
Abstract
Due to an outbreak of coronavirus spreading in recent years, there is an urgent need for effective, rapid, and non-invasive diagnostics to detect and differentiate among patients who are infected and uninfected with SARS-CoV-2 for controlling the virus propagation. This study developed an alternative method for COVID-19 screening from volatile analysis of metabolites mainly studied in sweat samples obtained from the populations in Bangkok, Thailand, during December 2020 to April 2022. A total of 140 collected samples tested by RT-PCR; 70 positives and 70 negatives confirmed COVID-19 cases were applied to be separated, detected, and identified as volatile organic compounds (VOCs) occurring from SARS-CoV-2 infection body by headspace solid-phase microextraction gas chromatography-mass spectrometry together with principle component analysis, which allowed potential volatile markers of COVID-19 such as pentadecane, nonanal, styrene, xylene, ethylbenzene, and 2-ethylhexyl acrylate up to 94 % accuracy, 93 % sensitivity, 96 % selectivity and 94 % specificity, along with limit of detection in a range of 1.2 - 6.4 mg/mL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากการระบาดของไวรัสโคโรนาในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ความต้องการการวินิจฉัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพ รวดเร็ว และไม่ล่วงล้ำเข้าสู่ร่างกายเพื่อการตรวจและแยกแยะระหว่างผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อและไม่ติดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2 สำหรับการควบคุมการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสมีความจำเป็นอย่างเร่งด่วน งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาวิธีทางเลือกสำหรับการตรวจคัดกรอง COVID-19 จากการวิเคราะห์สารระเหยง่ายของเมแทบอไลต์ในตัวอย่างเหงื่อที่เก็บจากประชากรในกรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย ระหว่างช่วงเดือนธันวาคม 2563 ถึงเมษายน 2564 มีจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 140 ตัวอย่างซึ่งผ่านการทดสอบโดย RT-PCR แล้ว; 70 ตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการยืนยันว่าติดเชื้อ COVID-19 และอีก 70 ตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการยืนยันว่าไม่ติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ถูกนำมาแยก ตรวจวัด และ ระบุเอกลักษณ์เป็นสารประกอบอินทรีย์ระเหยง่าย (VOCs) ที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อ SARS-CoV-2 ในร่างกาย โดยเทคนิคเฮดสเปซโซลิดเฟสไมโครเอกซ์แทรกชัน-แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์สารองค์ประกอบหลัก ซึ่งทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบสารระเหยง่ายที่อาจเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพของการติดเชื้อ COVID-19 ได้ เช่น pentadecane, nonanal, styrene, xylene, ethylbenzene และ 2-ethylhexyl acrylate ให้ความแม่นสูงถึง 94%, ความไว 93%, ความเลือกเฉพาะ 96%, และความจำเพาะ 94% รวมถึงขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 1.2 - 6.4 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร
Creative Commons License