Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารไวแสงที่มีสมบัติการเปล่งแสงโดยการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการรวมตัว
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1032
Abstract
Conventional photosensitizers used in photodynamic therapy often suffer from aggregation-caused quenching (ACQ) due to their planar structure. This study presents the design and synthesis of a donor-acceptor-donor (D-A-D) photosensitizer with aggregation-induced emission (AIE) properties, which effectively eliminates the ACQ problem. The photosensitizers were synthesized using a Suzuki coupling and Knoevenagel condensation reaction, with triphenylamine as the donor and dicyano vinyl and 2-(2,6-dimethyl-4H-pyran-4-ylidene)malononitrile as acceptors. The donor was connected with a thiophene, 2,1,3-benzothiadiazole, and double bond spacers. Novel 7 photosensitizers were obtained with more than 40%yield. Photosensitizers with spacers containing electron-donating or withdrawing effects could enhance the absorption properties of photosensitizers compared to a neutral phenyl spacer which showed absorption at 530 nm compared to 475 nm, and this effect was further increased with a double bond to maximum of 558 nm. The synthesized photosensitizers showed AIE enhancement in nonpolar solvents, exhibiting a bright yellow to red fluorescence in the range of 550 nm to 655 nm which was influenced by effect of mentioned spacers. However, they exhibited low singlet oxygen generation ability in water as less than 5% ABDA was consumed in 6 minutes. Future work will focus on adjusting the structure to increase AIE properties while maintaining good photophysical properties. This could potentially lead to the development of more efficient photosensitizers for PDT
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารไวแสงแบบดั้งเดิมที่ใช้ในการรักษาแบบโฟโตไดมามิกนั้นมักจะประกอบด้วยระบบคอนจูเกตขนาดใหญ่ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการสลายตัวของสภาวะกระตุ้นเนื่องจากการรวมตัว ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาและสังเคราะห์สารไวแสงที่มีคุณสมบัติในการเปล่งแสงโดยการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการรวมตัว ที่มีโครงสร้างแบบ donor-acceptor-donor (D-A-D) ซึ่งสามารถกำจัดผลของการสลายตัวเนื่องจากการรวมตัวไปได้ การสังเคราะห์สารไวแสงนั้นใช้ปฏิกิริยา Suzuki coupling และ Knoevenagel condensation เป็นหลัก โดยมีหมู่ triphenylamine เป็น donor และ dicyano vinyl และ 2-(2,6-dimethyl-4H-pyran-4-ylidene)malononitrile เป็น acceptor หมู่ donor จะเชื่อมต่อกับ หมู่แทนที่ thiophene, 2,1,3-benzothiadiazole, และ double bond โดยที่สารไวแสงทั้งหมด 7 ชนิดได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยผลได้ร้อยละมากกว่า 40 สารไวแสงที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่สามารถให้หรือรับอิเล็กตรอนได้นั้น ทำให้สารไวแสงมีความสามารถในการดูดกลืนแสงได้ดียิ่งขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับหมู่แทนที่ phenyl โดยมีความยาวคลื่นของการดูดกลืนที่ 530 nm มากกว่า phenyl ที่ 470 nm สารไวแสงที่สังเคราะห์นั้นสามารถเปล่งแสงฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ในช่วงแสงสีเหลืองถึงแดงที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการรวมตัวได้ดีในตัวทำละลายที่ไม่มีขั้วในช่วง 550 ถึง 655 nm อย่างไรก็ตามสารไวแสงที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นนั้นมีคุณสมบัติในการสร้างซิงเกล็ตออกซิเจนที่ต่ำโดยสามารถลดปริมาณของ ABDA ลง 5% ภายในเวลา 6 นาที ดังนั้นในการพัฒนาสารไวแสงในอนาคตจึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างของสารไวแสงเพื่อเพิ่มสมบัติในการเปล่งแสงโดยการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยการรวมตัว เพื่อการพัฒนาให้สารไวแสงมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.