Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Deverlopment of geopolymer cement for self-compacting concrete
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริธันว์ เจียมศิริเลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.311
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมจีโอพอลิเมอร์ซีเมนต์ เพื่อใช้งานเป็นคอนกรีตอัดแน่นด้วยตัวเองโดยวิธีการเตรียมแบบจีโอพอลิเมอร์ซีเมนต์ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในงานก่อสร้างโดยใช้แนวคิดแบบเดียวกับการเตรียมปูนซีเมนต์ที่เมื่อทำการเติมน้ำลงไปผสมก็พร้อมใช้งาน ด้วยวิธีการนี้จะช่วยลดขั้นตอนและความยุ่งยากในการผสมเมื่อเทียบกับวิธีการเตรียมจีโอพอลิเมอร์แบบดั้งเดิม ในการศึกษานี้เถ้าลอยจะถูกนำมาผสมกับสารกระตุ้นด่างทั้งสามชนิด ได้แก่ โซเดียมเมต้าซิลิเกต แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ ดังนี้ 49:49:2, 47.5:47.5:5, 46:46:8 และ 45:45:10 ส่วนผสมเหล่านี้ถูกนำไปบดด้วยลูกบดในช่วงเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน คือ 0, 6, 12 และ 24 ชั่วโมง จะได้ออกมาเป็นจีโอพอลิเมอร์ซีเมนต์ชนิดผง สารลดน้ำพิเศษในกลุ่มพอลิคาร์บอกซิเลตอีเทอร์จะถูกเติมลงไปปริมาณ 2% ของน้ำหนักเถ้าลอย ส่วนผสมทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาผสมกับน้ำและหล่อในแม่พิมพ์ขนาด 2.5 x 2.5 x 2.5 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร ก่อนนำไปบ่มที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง และบ่มต่อเนื่องอีก 7 และ 28 วัน และนำตัวอย่างขีโอพอลิเมอร์ซีเมนต์ไปทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพ สมบัติเชิงกล และสมบัติทางเคมีของจีโอพอลิเมอร์ซีเมนต์ที่เตรียมได้ ผลการทดสอบพบว่าระยะเวลาที่ทำการบดส่วนผสมและปริมาณของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เติมลงในส่วนผสม ส่งผลต่อสมบัติต่างๆของจีโอพอลิเมอร์เป็นอย่างมาก โดยส่งผลกับระยะเวลาการก่อตัว ค่ากำลังอัด และอัตราการไหล ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ส่งผลให้ค่ากำลังอัดสูงขึ้น และไม่ควรเกิน 8% โดยค่ากำลังอัดสูงสุดที่ได้คือ 21.16 MPa ในอัตราส่วนโซเดียมเมต้าซิลิเกต/แคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์/โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 46:46:8 ที่ผ่านการบดเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on developing a one-part geopolymer preparation method for self-compacting concrete (SCC), simplifying the process to resemble ordinary cement, where the mixture requires only water addition. Fly ash was blended with three solid alkali activators sodium metasilicate, calcium hydroxide, and sodium hydroxide in varying ratios: 49:49:2, 47.5:47.5:5, 46:46:8, and 45:45:10. Mechanical activation by ball milling was performed for 0, 6, 12, and 24 hours to produce a powdered geopolymer mix. A superplasticizer from the polycarboxylate ether (PCE) group, at 2% of fly ash weight, was incorporated. The mixtures were combined with water, cast into 2.5 x 2.5 x 2.5 cm³ molds, and cured at room temperature for 24 hours, with further curing periods of 7 and 28 days. Physical, mechanical, and chemical properties of the samples were evaluated. Results indicated that both milling duration and sodium hydroxide content significantly influenced key properties, such as setting time, flow rate, and compressive strength. Increasing sodium hydroxide content improved compressive strength but should not exceed 8%. The optimal compressive strength of 21.16 MPa was achieved with a 46:46:8 ratio and 24 hours of ball milling.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.