Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปิดวงเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของชาลโคนสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ฟลาโวน
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1255
Abstract
Flavone is considered as one of the important compounds in pharmaceutical and medicinal fields due to the existence of various biological activities, leading to various flavone synthetic methods. Even though most of the reported methods are efficient, they involve the use of harsh conditions, strong oxidizing agents, expensive metal catalysts, hazardous solvents, or multistep synthesis of starting materials. To overcome these limitations, in this work, we developed a novel electrochemical cyclization reaction for the synthesis of flavones from easy-access 2’-hydroxychalcones. In this electrochemical cyclization, platinum plates were used as electrodes in ethanol/water solvent under open air and room temperature in the presence of NaI as an electrolyte and mediator without any other additives. Under the optimized conditions, various flavones (26 examples) were synthesized in fair to excellent yields. Moreover, our electrochemical reaction can be scaled up to one gram. Additionally, the formal synthesis of the bioactive flavone scutellarein was accomplished in a gram scale indicating that our reaction can be used as an alternative method for flavone synthesis. A set of control experiments along with cyclic voltammetry indicated that iodine is a true oxidizing agent in our electrochemical reaction. The key benefits of this reaction include its broad substrate scope, scalability, ability to operate with benign solvents, and no requirement for strong oxidizing agents and external additives.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟลาโวนถือเป็นหนึ่งในสารประกอบที่สำคัญในด้านเภสัชกรรมและยาเนื่องจากฟลาโวนมีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลายซึ่งนำไปสู่วิธีการต่างๆในการสังเคราะห์ฟลาโวน แม้ว่าวิธีการสังเคราะห์ฟลาโวนส่วนมากที่ถูกรายงานก่อนหน้านี้มีประสิทธิภาพแต่วิธีเหล่านั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สภาวะที่รุนแรง การใช้สารออกซิไดซ์ที่แรง การใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะที่มีราคาสูง การใช้ตัวทำละลายที่อันตราย หรือการสังเคราะห์สารตั้งต้นหลายขั้นตอน เพื่อแก้ไขข้อจำกัดเหล่านี้งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้มีการพัฒนาวิธีใหม่ในการปิดวงเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าเพื่อสังเคราะห์ฟลาโวนจาก 2-ไฮดรอกซีชาลโคน ในปฏิกิริยาการปิดวงเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้านี้ใช้แพลตินัมเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าในตัวทำละลายเอทานอลและน้ำภายใต้ระบบเปิดและอุณหภูมิห้องโดยมีเกลือโซเดียมไอโอไดด์เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์และเมดิเอเตอร์โดยปราศจากสารเพิ่มเติมอื่นๆ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมฟลาโวนหลากหลายชนิดรวม 26 ตัวอย่างถูกสังเคราะห์โดยมีร้อยละผลได้อยู่ในช่วงปานกลางถึงดีมาก นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีนี้สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณสารตั้งต้นถึงหนึ่งกรัมได้ อีกทั้งยังได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารตัวกลางของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสคูเทลลาเรนได้สำเร็จซึ่งบ่งชี้ได้ว่าปฏิกิริยานี้สามารถใช้เป็นวิธีทางเลือกในการสังเคราะห์ ฟลาโวนได้ จากชุดทดลองของปฏิกิริยาควบคุมและไซคลิกโวลแทมเมตรีบ่งชี้ว่าไอโอดีนเป็นสารออกซิไดซ์ที่แท้จริงในปฏิกิริยาไฟฟ้าเคมีที่พัฒนาขึ้น กุญแจสำคัญของปฏิกิริยานี้คือการสังเคราะห์สารได้ในขอบเขตที่กว้าง การขยายปริมาณในการสังเคราะห์ การใช้ตัวทำละลายที่ไม่อันตราย และการไม่อาศัยสารออกซิไดซ์หรือสารเพิ่มเติมภายนอก
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.