Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ฟิวโรคูมารินเพื่อเป็นสารต้านมะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanatorn Khotavivattana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1257
Abstract
Furocoumarin derivatives are one of interesting scaffolds which show potential as an anti-cancer agent. The previous work has found the anticancer activity especially of the methoxsalen (8-MOP) derivatives with an amide group at the C-5 position. However, the scope of the substituents in the previous study on this scaffold remains lacking. Additionally, despite the promising anticancer properties of these furocoumarin derivatives, the information about mechanism of action or target enzymes is still inconclusive. Herein, a series of furocoumarin derivatives with C-5 substitution were successfully synthesized and evaluated for their in vitro cytotoxicity against eight cancer cell lines: breast cancers (MDA-MB-231 and T47-D), liver cancers (HepG2 and S102), leukemia (HL-60 and MOLT-60), cholangiocarcinoma (HuCCA-1), cervical cancer (HeLa), as well as normal cell line (MRC-5). According to the results, 4-methylbenzylamine (4n) displayed the most potent anticancer activity, especially against Hela cells with IC50 value of 0.07 uM. Moreover, all the synthesized compounds barely showed the toxicity against normal cell (MRC-5). Interestingly, the inactive compound 3g exhibited surprisingly high antiproliferative activity against HER2-overexpressing breast cancer cells (SK-BR-3) under the UVA light activation. On top of that, the furocoumarin derivatives showed exceptional selectivity towards HER2+ (SK-BR-3) over the HER2− (MDA-MB-231) breast cancer cell lines. The mechanism of action was further elucidated using various biological assays including cell cycle analysis, apoptosis assay, and the observation of cell morphology, which revealed that 4n inhibited HeLa cells via apoptosis pathway and induced G2/M phase arrest. Furthermore, the possible target enzyme was identified using in silico computational reverse screening technique (reverse docking), suggesting that 4n can fit inside all three possible proteins: PI3K-a, CDK1, and JAK2 with lower docking energy than 8-MOP. Moreover, 3g can reside within the active site of the HER2 and shows interactions with key binding residues, supporting HER2 as a target for SK-BK-3. Finally, most of the synthesized derivatives were predicted to possess the acceptable physicochemical properties. Therefore, the results of this study could become valuable information for the discovery and development of anticancer drugs with high efficacy, selectivity, and biocompatibility in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธุ์ของสารฟิวโรคูมารินเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มสารที่แสดงฤทธิ์เป็นสารต้านมะเร็ง โดยมีงานวิจัยพบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งมะเร็งโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับอนุพันธุ์เอไมด์ที่ตำแหน่งคาร์บอนตัวที่ 5 ของเมทอกซาเลน (8-MOP) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามขอบเขตงานวิจัยที่ได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับหมู่ฟังก์ชันเอไมด์ของสารกลุ่มนี้ยังมีไม่มากนัก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ และเอนไซม์เป้าหมายในการยับยั้งมะเร็งของอนุพันธุ์ฟิวโรคูมารินก็ยังคงไม่แน่ชัด ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ของสารฟิวโรคูมาริที่มีการเติมหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่คาร์บอนตำแหน่งที่ 5 และนำไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งผ่านวิธีการในหลอดทดลอง (in vitro) กับเซลล์มะเร็ง 8 ชนิด ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (MDA-MB-231 และ T47-D) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2 และ S102) เซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาวหรือลูคีเมีย (HL-60 และ MOLT-60) เซลล์มะเร็งท่อน้ำดีตับ (HuCCA-1) เซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa), รวมไปถึงเซลล์ปกติ (MRC-5) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า 4-เมทิลเบนซิลามีน (4n) แสดงศักยภาพในการต้านมะเร็งได้ดีที่สุด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกับเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa) มีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 0.07 uM นอกจากนี้สารสังเคราะห์ทั้งหมดแทบจะไม่แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ปกติ (MRC-5) และเป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าผลการทดสอบของสาร 3g ที่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็ง แต่กลับมีฤทธิ์ที่ดีขึ้นมากหลังจากได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วยแสง UVA กับเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด SK-BR-3 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่มีปริมาณของเอนไซม์ HER2 มากกว่าปกติ (HER2+) นอกเหนือไปกว่านั้นอนุพันธุ์ของสารฟิวโรคูมรินยังมีความเฉพาะเจาะจงกับเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด HER2+ (SK-BR-3) มากกว่าเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด HER2− (MDA-MB-231) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ได้ถูกวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เทคนิคทางชีววิทยาต่าง ๆ เช่น การวิเคราะห์วัฏจักรของเซลล์ (cell cycle analysis) การตรวจสอบกลไกการเหนี่ยวนำการตายของเซลล์ (apoptosis assay) และการสังเกตสัณฐานวิทยาของเซลล์ (cell morphology) ที่เผยให้เห็นว่าสาร 4n ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งปากมดลูก (HeLa) ผ่านกระขบวนการอะพอพโทซิส (apoptosis pathway) และเหนี่ยวนำให้การแบ่งเซลล์หยุดยั้งที่ระยะ G2/M ในส่วนของโปรตีนเป้าหมายที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางคอมพิวเตอร์โดยการใช้แบบจำลองการจับกันระหว่างโมเลกุลแบบย้อนกลับ จากผลพบว่าสาร 4n สามารถเข้าไปอยู่ในบริเวณเร่งของทั้ง 3 โปรตีนเป้าหมายที่มีความเป็นไปได้ ได้แก่ PI3K-a CDK1 และ JAK2 และมีพลังงานการจำลองการจับกันระหว่างโมเลกุลที่น้อยกว่าสารตั้งต้นอย่าง 8-MOP นอกเหนือจากนี้สาร 3g สามารถเข้าไปอยู่ในบริเวณเร่งของโปรตีน HER2 และแสดงอันตรกิริยากับกรดอะมิโนสำคัญรอบ ๆ จึงสนับสนุนว่า HER2 เป็นโปรตีนเป้าหมายของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมชนิด SK-BR-3 และสุดท้ายได้ทำนายคุณสมบัติทางเคมีฟิสิกส์ (physicochemical properties) ของสารสังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ฟิวโรคูมารินส่วนใหญ่ว่าอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ ทั้งนี้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นความรู้ที่มีคุณค่าในการค้นคว้า และพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็งที่พร้อมไปด้วยประสิทธิภาพที่สูง ความเฉพาะเจาะจงที่มาก และมีความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพที่ดีในอนาคตต่อไป
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.